South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

3/1/2017

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 43-5-220, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENTS OWED BY CERTAIN PARENTS, SO AS TO MAKE USE OF THE CHILD SUPPORT SCALE ESTABLISHED BY THE DEPARTMENT MANDATORY IN ESTABLISHING THE AMOUNT OWED BY THE ABSENT PARENT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 43-5-220(b) and (d) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    The department shall establish a scale of suggested minimum contributions mandatory child support guidelines to assist courts in determining the amount that an absent parent should be expected to is required to pay toward the support of a dependent child. The scale shall must include consideration of gross income, shall must authorize expense deductions including deductions for taxes for determining net income, shall must designate other available resources to be considered and shall must specify the circumstances which should to be considered in reducing liability on the basis of hardship. Copies of this scale shall must be made available to courts, county attorneys, circuit solicitors, and to the public.