South Carolina General Assembly
[…] DHEC appeals and contested case reviews

SECTION    2.    Section 44-1-60(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    All department decisions involving the issuance, denial, renewal, suspension, or revocation of permits, licenses, or other actions of the department which may give rise to a contested case must be made using the procedures set forth in this section. A department decision referenced in this subsection relating to a poultry facility or another animal facility, except a swine facility, also must comply with the provisions of Section 44-1-65."

Animal agricultural facility setback distances

SECTION    3.    Section 46-45-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 46-45-80.    Any setback distances given in R. 61-43, Standards for Permitting of Agricultural Animal Facilities, are minimum siting requirements as established by the Department of Health and Environmental Control. As long as the established setbacks are achieved, the department may not require additional setback distances. Such distances from property lines or residences may be waived or reduced by written consent of the adjoining property owners. All animal facilities affected by these setback provisions must have an evergreen buffer between the facility and the affected residence as established by DHEC unless otherwise agreed to in writing by the adjoining landowners."

Inapplicability of act to swine feeding operation

SECTION    4.    Nothing in this act shall be construed as affecting or applying to confined swine feeding operations.

Time effective

SECTION    5.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 7th day of March, 2018.