South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The department shall exclude any nonnarcotic substance from a schedule if the substance may, under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and the laws of this State, be lawfully sold over the counter without a prescription.

(E)    The department's addition, deletion, or rescheduling of a substance as a controlled substance is governed by this section and is not subject to the promulgation requirements of Chapter 23, Title 1."

Registrations to manufacture, distribute, or dispense controlled substances

SECTION    2.    Section 44-53-280(C) and (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A class 20-28 registration, as provided for by the board in regulation, expires October first of each year. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by October first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew.

(D)    All registrations other than class 20-28, as provided for by the board in regulation, expire on April first of each year. The registration of a registrant who fails to renew by April first is canceled. However, registration may be reinstated upon payment of the renewal fees due and a penalty of one hundred dollars if the registrant is otherwise in good standing and presents a satisfactory explanation for failure to renew."

Registrations to dispense narcotics for maintenance treatments, registrations issued to certain health care practitioners

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-290(i) and (j) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: