South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering of opioid antidotes as required by this section including, but not limited to, the frequency with which opioid antidotes are administered in hospital emergency departments as required pursuant to subsection (A) and other health care facilities by geographic location."

SECTION    2.    Section 44-130-60 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )(1)    A first responder who administers an opioid antidote as provided in this section shall report to the department's Bureau of Drug Control information regarding the opioid antidote administered for inclusion in the prescription monitoring program. The information submitted must include:

(a)    date the opioid antidote was administered;

(b)    dosage of opioid antidote administered and route of administration;

(c)    name, address, and date of birth of the person to whom the opioid antidote was administered, if available; and

(d)    dispenser from which the opioid antidote was obtained.

(2)    A first responder shall submit the information required pursuant to item (1) electronically to Drug Control within seventy-two hours of administration.

(3)(a)    If a first responder submits the name, address, and date of birth of a person to whom an opioid antidote was administered, Drug Control shall verify whether any prescription history of the person appears in the prescription monitoring program and, if prescription history exists, shall document for review by a practitioner or an authorized delegate the date on which the opioid antidote was administered to the person.

(b)    Drug Control also shall maintain data on the administering of opioid antidotes by first responders including, but not limited to, the frequency with which first responders administer opioid antidotes by geographic location, first responder, and dispenser."

SECTION    3.    Section 44-53-1640(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 91 of 2017, is further amended to read: