South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 40-33-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-33-20.    In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, for purposes of this chapter:

(1)    'Accreditation' means official authorization or status granted by an agency other than a state board of nursing.

(2)    'Active license' means the status of a license that has been renewed for the current period and authorizes the licensee to practice nursing in this State.

(3)    'Additional acts' means activities performed by a nurse that expand the scope of practice, as established in law. The following must be submitted in writing to the board for approval before a nurse implements additional acts:

(a)    additional activity being requested;

(b)    statement with rationale as to how the activity will improve client outcomes;

(c)    documentation based on the literature review to support the nurse's performing the additional activity;

(d)    qualification requirements, including educational background and experience needed;

(e)    special training required, including theory and clinical practice.