South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (e)    maintain responsibility in the practice agreement for the health care delivery team pursuant to rules and regulations of the South Carolina Board of Medical Examiners.

(2)    The board is authorized to conduct random audits of practice agreements."

SECTION    7.    Section 40-47-935 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-935.    (A)    Physician assistants may perform:

(1)    medical acts, tasks, or functions with written scope of practice guidelines under physician supervision;

(2)    those duties and responsibilities, including the prescribing and dispensing of drugs and medical devices, that are lawfully delegated by their supervising physicians.; provided, however, only physician assistants holding a permanent license may prescribe drug therapy as provided in this article; and

(3)    telemedicine in accordance with the requirements of Section 40-47-37 including, but not limited to, Section 40-47-37(C)(6) requiring board authorization prior to prescribing Schedule II and Schedule III prescriptions, Section 40-47-113, approved written scope of practice guidelines, and pursuant to all physician supervisory requirements imposed by this chapter.

(B)    A physician assistant is an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of all practice related activities including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-47-955(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may: