South Carolina General Assembly
[…] These records must be accessible to other practitioners and to the patient in a timely fashion when lawfully requested by the patient or his lawfully designated representative.

(7)    The provisions of this subsection may not be construed to allow an APRN to perform services beyond the scope of what is authorized by Title 40, Chapter 33 and Title 40, Chapter 47."

SECTION    3.    Section 40-33-110(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"(27)    engaged in practice as an NP, CNS, or CNM without a compliant practice agreement as defined in Section 40-33-20(45);

(28)    failed to follow or comply with the practice agreement as defined by Section 40-33-20(45); or

(29)    knowingly allowed himself to be misrepresented as a physician."

SECTION    4.    Section 40-47-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 40-47-20.    In addition to the definitions provided in Section 40-1-20, as used in this chapter unless the context indicates otherwise: