South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (B)    A physician assistant is an agent of his or her supervising physician in the performance of all practice related activities including, but not limited to, the ordering of diagnostic, therapeutic, and other medical services."

SECTION    8.    Section 40-47-955(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 28 of 2013, is further amended to read:

"(B)    Pursuant to scope of practice guidelines, a physician assistant may:

(1)    practice in a public place, a private place, or a facility where the supervising physician regularly sees patients,; and

(2)    may make house calls, perform hospital duties, perform telemedicine, and perform any functions performed by the supervising physician if the physician assistant is also qualified to perform those functions."

SECTION    9.    This act takes effect ninety days after the approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 3, 2018 at 10:53 AM