South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 3/2/17--S.    [SEC 3/7/17 2:18 PM]

Read the first time February 23, 2017.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FISH, GAME AND FORESTRY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 465) to amend Section 50-5-15, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to certain terms and their definitions pertaining to saltwaters, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"( )    'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.

( )    'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish that does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish.