South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must provide the department with certification they successfully have completed all required Department of Health and Environmental Control shellfish training, and must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish. The fee for a resident to acquire a molluscan shellfish license is an additional ten dollars, and the fee for a nonresident is an additional fifty dollars."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-5-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-945.    Shellfish Culture permittees may acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose. The permittee must make application to the department ten days before removing shellfish.

Shellfish Mariculture permittees seeking to harvest wild shellfish seed for use in mariculture must first obtain a permit from the department. The department may condition the permit to include harvest dates, harvest areas, shellfish size and quantity limits, cull requirements, and other aspects deemed relevant by the department."