South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The department may consider the past performance of the applicant and the proposed shellfish source, risk factors, biosecurity, and other issues of concern to the department in determining whether to issue the permit.

(C)    A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars and not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    7.    Section 50-5-2500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-2500.    (A)    There are established the following point values to be assigned by the department in suspending the saltwater privileges of persons or entities found to be in violation of this chapter, or violations related to harvesting and handling of shellfish pursuant to statutes and regulations related to the Department of Health and Environmental Control, or both. Point assignments shall be:

(1)    failing to keep records or make reports required by law, permit, or regulation: 4;

(2)    violating law pertaining to crab size limit or sponge crabs: 4;

(3)    violations of a section of Title 50 pertaining to saltwater privileges not mentioned specifically in this section: 6;

(4)    taking, attempting to take, or possessing fish, shellfish, or crustaceans in an unlawful manner, in unlawful or closed areas including areas closed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, during unlawful hours, or during the closed season for the activity, except trawling violations: 8;

(5)    taking, attempting to take, or possessing shellfish for a commercial purpose in an unlawful manner, in unlawful or closed areas including areas closed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, during unlawful hours, or during the closed season for the activity, or violations related to harvesting and handling of shellfish in violation of Department of Health and Environmental Control statutes and regulations: 14;

(6)    selling or offering for sale fish, shellfish, crustaceans, or other seafood or marine products without a proper license: 8;

(6)(7)    unlawfully buying fish, shellfish, crustaceans, or other seafood or marine products: 8;

(7)(8)    trawling inside the General Trawling Zone other than in restricted areas:

(a)    more than one-quarter nautical mile during the closed season: 10;

(b)    more than one-quarter nautical mile at a time more than ten minutes before daily opening or ten minutes after daily closing times during the open season: 10;

(8)(9)    trawling in a restricted area during closed season: 10;

(9)(10)    trawling outside the General Trawling Zone: