South Carolina General Assembly
[…] REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"( )    'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.

( )    'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish that does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish. The fee for a resident to acquire a molluscan shellfish license is an additional ten dollars, and the fee for a nonresident is an additional fifty dollars. Prior to obtaining a molluscan shellfish license, a person or entity must complete any shellfish training required by regulations promulgated by the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to Section 44-1-140."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-5-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-945.    (A)    Shellfish Culture permittees may must acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose.