South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person who imports molluscan shellfish, shellfish tissues, or shells into this State for placement into state waters or waters connected to state waters must first acquire a permit from the department.

(C)(D)    A person who violates this section, or a condition of a permit issued pursuant to this section, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than one thousand dollars and not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days."

SECTION    7.    Section 50-5-2500 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-2500.    (A)    There are established the following point values to be assigned by the department in suspending the saltwater privileges of persons or entities found to be in violation of this chapter one or more of the items listed below. Point assignments shall be:

(1)    failing to keep records or make reports required by law, permit, or regulation: 4;

(2)    violating law pertaining to crab size limit or sponge crabs: 4;

(3)    violations of a section of Title 50 pertaining to saltwater privileges not mentioned specifically in this section: 6;

(4)    taking, attempting to take, or possessing fish, shellfish, or crustaceans in an unlawful manner, in unlawful or closed areas including areas closed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control, during unlawful hours, or during the closed season for the activity, except trawling violations: 8;

(5)(a)    taking, attempting to take, or possessing shellfish for a commercial purpose in an unlawful manner; in unlawful or closed areas, including areas closed by the Department of Health and Environmental Control; during unlawful hours; or during the closed season for the activity; or

(b)    violating Department of Health and Environmental Control regulations promulgated pursuant to Section 44-1-140 related to the harvesting and handling of shellfish resulting in adulterated product as defined in Regulation 61-47: 10;

(6)    selling or offering for sale fish, shellfish, crustaceans, or other seafood or marine products without a proper license: 8;

(6)(7)    unlawfully buying fish, shellfish, crustaceans, or other seafood or marine products: 8;

(7)(8)    trawling inside the General Trawling Zone other than in restricted areas:

(a)    more than one-quarter nautical mile during the closed season: 10;

(b)    more than one-quarter nautical mile at a time more than ten minutes before daily opening or ten minutes after daily closing times during the open season: 10;

(8)(9)    trawling in a restricted area during closed season: 10;

(9)(10)    trawling outside the General Trawling Zone: