South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2016, is further amended by adding the following appropriately numbered items:

"( )    'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.

( )    'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish which does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    A person or entity required to obtain a wholesale seafood dealer license who receives molluscan shellfish must provide the department with certification they successfully have completed all required Department of Health and Environmental Control shellfish training, and must first be licensed for molluscan shellfish. The fee for a resident to acquire a molluscan shellfish license is an additional ten dollars, and the fee for a nonresident is an additional fifty dollars."

SECTION    3.    Section 50-5-945 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-5-945.    Shellfish Culture permittees may acquire a permit to take shellfish for replanting from state bottoms designated by the department for that purpose.