South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-5-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 166 of 2016, is further amended by adding the following appropriately numbered items:

"( )    'Shellfish mariculture' means the controlled cultivation of shellfish in confinement from seed size until harvest.

( )    'Shellfish seed' means any shellfish which does not exceed one inch in height or maximum dimension."

SECTION    2.    Section 50-5-360(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: