South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-10-88, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REDEVELOPMENT FEES, SO AS TO SPECIFY TO WHOM REDEVELOPMENT FEES MAY BE REMITTED; TO AMEND SECTION 31-12-30, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE REDEVELOPMENT OF CERTAIN FEDERAL INSTALLATIONS, SO AS TO DEFINE "REDEVELOPMENT PROJECT"; AND BY ADDING SECTION 31-12-70 SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A REDEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY TO USE REDEVELOPMENT FEES ON CERTAIN OPERATING COSTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-10-88, of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 255 of 2016, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-10-88.    (A)    Subject to the conditions provided in subsection (B), South Carolina individual income tax withholding equal to five percent of all South Carolina wages paid with respect to employees that are employed by a federal employer at a closed or realigned military federal installation must be remitted by the department to the redevelopment authority vested with authority under Section 31-12-40(A) to oversee the closed or realigned military federal installation. The amounts of withholding collected and remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority are referred to as 'redevelopment fees'.

(B)    The department shall remit the redevelopment fees during the period described in subsection (C) for each calendar quarter for which the redevelopment authority provides the department with a timely statement from the federal employer that employs the employees working at the closed or realigned military federal installation setting forth the number of employees employed at the installation, the total wages paid to these employees, and the total amount of South Carolina withholding withheld from the employees for each quarter. In order to receive the redevelopment fees for the applicable quarter, the redevelopment authority shall submit the statement within thirty days of the later of the date that the federal employer's South Carolina withholding tax return is due or the date the federal employer files the withholding tax return. The department may extend the time for submission of the statement at its discretion.

(C)    Redevelopment fees may be remitted to the applicable redevelopment authority for a period any quarter beginning with on or after the date that the applicable redevelopment authority first submits the information described in subsection (B) to the department and ending fifteen years later or January 1, 2021, whichever occurs last. If the redevelopment authority fails to provide the department with the required statement within the requisite time limits, no redevelopment fees must be remitted for that quarter.