South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    5.    Section 50-15-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The department shall conduct a review of the state list of endangered species within not more than two years from its effective date and every two years thereafter and may amend the list by such additions or deletions as are deemed appropriate. The department shall submit to the Governor a summary report of the data used in support of all amendments to the state list during the preceding biennium."

Reference updated to Department of Natural Resources

SECTION    6.    Section 50-15-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    The department shall establish such programs, including acquisition of land or aquatic habitat, as are deemed necessary for management of nongame and endangered wildlife. The department shall utilize all authority vested in the department to carry out the purposes of this section."

Penalties, magistrates court jurisdiction

SECTION    7.    Section 50-15-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: