South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    pose a demonstrable deleterious and widespread threat to wildlife, agriculture, or human health and safety.

(C)    Sanitary and safe disposal of dead wildlife is not a violation of this section.

(D)    The provisions of this section do not apply to the release of foxes and coyotes pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 11, Title 50 and to the release of other nonnative species from captivity if authorized by law."

Native turtles, unlawful acts and possession limits

SECTION    3.A.    Section 50-15-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-15-70.    (A)    Except as otherwise provided in this article, it is unlawful for a person to possess, sell, barter, trade, ship, or remove from this State, or attempt to possess, sell, barter, trade, ship, or remove from this State the following native species of turtles, including parts, products, eggs, offspring, and derivatives thereof:

(1)    Florida cooter (Pseudemys floridana);

(2)    river cooter (Pseudemys concinna);

(3)    chicken turtle (Deirochelys reticularia);

(4)    eastern painted turtle (Chrysemys picta);

(5)    spiny softshell turtle (Apalone spinifera);

(6)    Florida softshell turtle (Apalone ferox);

(7)    eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum);

(8)    striped mud turtle (Kinosternon baurii);

(9)    common musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus);

(10)    yellow-bellied slider (Trachemys scripta);

(11)    common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina);

(12)    eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina); and

(13)    diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin).

(B)    The following personal possession limits, subject to an aggregate limit of ten, are established:

(1)    Florida cooter (Pseudemys floridana): 5;

(2)    river cooter (Pseudemys concinna): 5;

(3)    chicken turtle (Deirochelys reticularia): 5;

(4)    eastern painted turtle (Chrysemys picta): 5;

(5)    spiny softshell turtle (Apalone spinifera): 5;

(6)    Florida softshell turtle (Apalone ferox): 5;

(7)    eastern mud turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum): 5;

(8)    striped mud turtle (Kinosternon baurii): 5;

(9)    common musk turtle (Sternotherus odoratus): 5;

(10)    yellow-bellied slider (Trachemys scripta): 5;

(11)    common snapping turtle (Chelydra serpentina): 5;

(12)    eastern box turtle (Terrapene carolina): 2; and

(13)    diamondback terrapin (Malaclemys terrapin): 2.

(C)    The department may permit the possession of native species of turtles in excess of the limits established in subsection (B) for scientific, zoological, conservation, or other special purposes."