South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The person is prohibited from acquiring another turtle listed in Section 50-15-70, as amended by this act, until such time as the number of turtles in the person's possession is below the established limits. A person who registers with the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to SECTION 3.B. and subsequently acquires a turtle in excess of the established limits is subject to the same penalties provided for violations of Section 50-15-70.

Nongame and endangered wildlife definitions

SECTION    4. A.    Section 50-15-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items to read:

"(    )    'Captivity' means the condition in which an animal is contained in an enclosed cage, carrier, aquarium, or similar device, yard, or enclosure that prohibits the natural movement of the animal.

(    )    'Native' means any species or subspecies considered to be indigenous and naturally occurring in this State."

B.    Section 50-15-10(4) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(4)    'Nongame species' or 'nongame wildlife' means any wild mammal, bird, amphibian, reptile, fish, mollusk, crustacean, or other wild animal not otherwise legally classified by statute or regulation of this State as a game species."

Reference updated to Department of Natural Resources

SECTION    5.    Section 50-15-30(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: