South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 217

Introduced by Senators Kimpson, Campsen, Senn and Scott

S. Printed 9/22/20--H.

Read the first time January 23, 2019.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-1-530, 6-1-730, AND 6-4-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, ALL RELATING TO THE EXPENDITURE OF THE STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, AND LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS TAX, RESPECTIVELY, TO ALLOW THE REVENUE TO BE EXPENDED FOR THE CONTROL AND REPAIR OF FLOODING AND DRAINAGE AT TOURISM-RELATED LANDS OR AREAS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding new items to read:

"(7)    control and repair of flooding and drainage within or on tourism-related lands or areas; or

(8)    site preparation for items in this section, including, but not limited to, demolition, repair, or construction."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-1-730 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection at the end to read: