South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-10, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CERTAIN TERMS AND THEIR DEFINITIONS ASSOCIATED WITH THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES, SO AS TO PROVIDE DEFINITIONS FOR THE TERMS "ELECTRIC-ASSIST BICYCLES" AND "BICYCLES WITH HELPER MOTORS"; AND BY ADDING SECTION 56-5-3520 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT BICYCLISTS OPERATING ELECTRIC-ASSIST BICYCLES SHALL BE SUBJECT TO ALL STATUTORY PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO BICYCLISTS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.        Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    'Electric-assist bicycles' and 'bicycles with helper motors' mean low-speed electrically assisted bicycles with two or three wheels, each having fully operable pedals and an electric motor of no more than 750 watts, or one horsepower, that meet the requirements of the Federal Consumer Product Code provided in 16 C.F.R., Part 1512, and that operate in a manner such that the electric motor disengages or ceases to function when their brakes are applied. Bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds."

SECTION    2.        Article 27, Chapter 5, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 56-5-3520. Bicyclists operating bicycles with helper motors, as defined in Section 56-1-10, are subject to all statutory provisions applicable to bicyclists, as provided in Section 56-5-3420."