South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/3/19--H.    [SEC 4/4/19 4:41 PM]

Read the first time January 8, 2019.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON EDUCATION AND PUBLIC WORKS

To whom was referred a Bill (H. 3174) to amend Section 56-1-10, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to certain terms and their definitions associated with the powers and duties of the, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting:

/SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following appropriately numbered item at the end:

"( )    'Electric-assist bicycles' and 'bicycles with helper motors' mean low-speed electrically assisted bicycles with two or three wheels, each having fully operable pedals and an electric motor of no more than 750 watts, or one horsepower, and a top motor-powered speed of less than twenty miles an hour when operated by a rider weighing one hundred seventy pounds on a paved level surface, that meet the requirements of the Federal Consumer Product Code provided in 16 C.F.R., Part 1512, and that operate in a manner such that the electric motor disengages or ceases to function when their brakes are applied. Manufacturers and distributors of electric-assist bicycles shall apply a label that is affixed permanently, in a prominent location, to each electric-assist bicycle, indicating its wattage and maximum electrically assisted speed. The owner or user of an electric-assist bicycle shall not remove or tamper with the label. If a user tampers with or modifies an electric-assist bicycle, changing the speed capability, he must replace the label indicating the vehicle's wattage or horsepower. Electric-assist bicycles and bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds.        /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

MERITA A. ALLISON for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

Explanation of Fiscal Impact

Amended by House Education and Public Works on March 29, 2019

State Expenditure

This amended bill provides definitions for the terms electric-assist bicycles and bicycles with helper motors and provides that bicyclists operating electric-assist bicycles shall be subject to all statutory provisions applicable to bicyclists, as provided in Section 56-5-3420. Electric-assist bicycles are defined as low-speed electrically assisted bicycles with two or three wheels, each having fully operable pedals and an electric motor of no more than 750 watts, or one horsepower, and a top speed of less than 20 miles per hour when operated by a rider weighing 170 pounds on a paved level surface. This bill specifies that bicycles with helper motors are not mopeds.