South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    This act must be known and may be cited as the "Advanced Practice Registered Nurse Act".

SECTION    2.    Section 32-8-325(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1)    An abstract of information from a filed death certificate available on the electronic vital records system or a certified copy of the death certificate; however, if the decedent was pronounced dead during hours the department was not open to the public, a completed copy of the death certificate, excluding the signature of the State Registrar of Vital Statistics, signed by the attending physician or advanced practice registered nurse, coroner, or medical examiner must be provided to the crematory authority; the death certificate signed by the registrar must be filed the next working day of the department and a certified copy must be provided to the crematory authority."

SECTION    3.    Section 32-8-340(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: