South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 7-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

    "( )    A qualified elector must be permitted to vote by absentee ballot in an election if the qualified elector's place of residence or polling place is located in an area subject to a state of emergency declared by the Governor and there are fewer than forty-six days remaining until the day of the election."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 133 of 2020, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-330.    (A)    To vote by absentee ballot,:

        (1)    a qualified elector or a member of his immediate family must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person, by telephone, or by mail from the county board of voter registration and elections, or at an extension office of the county board of voter registration and elections as established by the county governing body, for the county of the voter's residence. ;or

        (2)    A person requesting an application for a qualified elector as the qualified elector's a qualified elector's authorized representative, as defined in Section 7-15-310, must request an application to vote by absentee ballot in person or by mail only and must himself be a registered voter and must sign an oath to the effect that he fits the statutory definition of a an authorized representative. This The signed oath must be kept on file with the county board of voter registration and elections until the end of the calendar year or until all contests concerning a particular election have been finally determined, whichever is later. A candidate or a member of a candidate's paid campaign staff, including volunteers reimbursed for time expended on campaign activity, is not allowed to request applications for absentee voting for any person designated in this section unless the person is a member of the immediate family.

    (B)    A request for an application to vote by absentee ballot may be made anytime during the calendar year in which the election in which the qualified elector desires to be permitted to vote by absentee ballot is being held. However, Completed applications must be returned to the county board of voter registration and elections:

        (1)    in person or by mail before 5:00 p.m. on the fourth day before the day of the election. Applications must be accepted by the county board of voter registration and elections until 5:00 p.m. on the day immediately preceding the election for those who appear in person and are qualified to vote absentee pursuant to Section 7-15-320. to the county board of voter registration and