South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This information becomes a public record at 9:00 a.m. on the day immediately preceding the election, except that forms issued for emergency hospital patients must be made public by 9:00 a.m. on the day following an election.

    (E)    A person who violates the provisions of this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 7-25-170."

SECTION    4.    Section 7-15-385 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-385.    (A)    Upon receipt of the ballot or ballots, the absentee ballot applicant must mark each ballot on which he wishes to vote and place each ballot in the single envelope marked 'Ballot Herein' which in turn must be placed in the return-addressed envelope.

    (B)    The applicant must then return the return-addressed envelope to the board of voter registration and elections only by:

        (1)    mail, to the county board of voter registration and elections;

        (2)    by personal delivery, to an election official during office hours at the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an extension office of the board as established by the county governing body; or

        (3)    by authorizing another person a member of the applicant's immediate family to return the envelope for him to an election official during office hours at the county board of voter registration and elections or to an election official during office hours at an extension office of the board as established by the county governing body.

    (C)    An applicant who authorizes a member of his immediate family to return the return-addressed envelope for him pursuant to this section must complete an The authorization must be given in writing on a form prescribed by the State Election Commission and that must be turned in to the board of voter registration and elections by the authorized returnee at the time the return-addressed envelope is returned. The voter must sign the form, or in the event If the voter applicant cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, then the voter applicant must make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter applicant. The authorization form must be preserved as part of the record of the election, and the county board of voter registration and elections must note the authorization and the name of the authorized returnee in the record book required by Section 7-15-330 that the return-addressed envelope was returned by an authorized returnee along with the name of the authorized returnee and the