South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 7, Chapter 15, Title 7 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

    "Section 7-15-480.    A county board of voter registration and elections, and any extension office of a county board of voter registration and elections established by a county's governing body, must not start in-person absentee voting more than thirty days before the day of an election."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-15-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

    "( )    A qualified elector must be permitted to vote by absentee ballot in an election if the qualified elector's place of residence or polling place is located in an area subject to a state of emergency declared by the Governor and there are fewer than forty-six days remaining until the day of the election."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-15-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 133 of 2020, is further amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-330.    (A)    To vote by absentee ballot,: