South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(B)    Where a judgment has been entered in an action against two or more tortfeasors for the same injury or wrongful death, contribution may be enforced in that action by judgment in favor of one against other judgment defendants by motion upon notice to all parties to the action. Provided, however, contribution may not be enforced in the action until the issue of liability and resulting damages against the defendant or defendants named in the action is determined. Once the issue of liability has been resolved, subject to Section 15-38-20(B), a defendant has the right to seek contribution against any judgment defendant and other persons or entities who were not made parties to the action."

SECTION    4.    Section 15-38-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-38-50.    When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith by the plaintiff to one of two or more persons or entities liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:

        (1)    it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide, but it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or the percentage of fault attributable to that person or entity pursuant to Section 15-38-15(C), whichever is the greater; and

        (2)    it discharges the tortfeasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution to any other tortfeasor."