South Carolina General Assembly
[…] View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

1/27/2021

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-38-15, 15-38-20, 15-38-40, AND 15-38-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, ALL RELATING TO THE SOUTH CAROLINA CONTRIBUTION AMONG TORTFEASORS ACT, SO AS TO INCLUDE PERSONS OR ENTITIES FOR THE PURPOSES OF ALLOCATION OF FAULT, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-38-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 15-38-15.    (A)    In an action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death, or damage to property or to recover damages for economic loss or for noneconomic loss such as mental distress, loss of enjoyment, pain, suffering, loss of reputation, or loss of companionship resulting from tortious conduct, if indivisible damages are determined to be proximately caused by more than one defendant person or entity, joint and several liability does not apply to any defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault for the indivisible damages as compared with the total of:

        (i)(1)    the fault of all the defendants persons or entities, including defendants and nonparties, regardless of whether the person or entity was, or could have been named, as a party to the suit; and

        (ii)(2)    the fault (comparative negligence), if any, of plaintiff. A defendant whose conduct is determined to be less than fifty percent of the total fault shall only be liable for that percentage of the indivisible damages determined by the jury or trier of fact.

    (B)    Apportionment of percentages of fault among defendants all persons or entities, including plaintiffs, defendants, and nonparties, who proximately caused the damages is to be determined as specified in subsection (C).

    (C)    The jury, or the court if there is no jury, shall:

        (1)    specify the amount of damages;

        (2)    determine the percentage of fault, if any, of plaintiff and the amount of recoverable damages under applicable rules concerning 'comparative negligence'; and

        (3)    upon a motion by at least one a defendant, where there is a verdict under items (1) and (2) above for damages against two one or more defendants for the same indivisible injury, death, or damage to property, specify in a separate verdict under the procedures described at subitem (b) below the percentage of liability that allocated to each person or entity that's fault proximately caused the indivisible injury, death, damage to property, or economic loss from tortious conduct, as determined by item (1) above, that is