South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 1/11/2022  House   Referred to Committee on Judiciary 
                        (House Journal-page 61)

View the latest legislative information at the website

VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

11/17/2021

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-3-29, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO ATTEMPTED MURDER, SO AS TO PROVIDE A MANDATORY MINIMUM PENALTY AND TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PENALTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-29 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 16-3-29. A person who, with intent to kill, attempts to kill another person with malice aforethought, either expressed or implied, commits the offense of attempted murder. A person who violates this section is guilty of a felony, and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of ten years but not more than thirty years life imprisonment as defined in Section 16-3-20. A sentence imposed pursuant to this section may not be suspended nor may probation be granted."