South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Now, therefore,

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-1110(A)(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(6)    'Crime' means an act which is defined as a crime by state, federal, or common law, including terrorism as defined in Section 2331 of Title 18, United States Code Section 16-23-710. Unless injury or death was recklessly or intentionally inflicted, 'crime' does not include an act involving the operation of a motor vehicle, boat, or aircraft."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-710(18) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "(18)    'Terrorism' includes consists of activities that:

        (a)    involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of this State;

        (b)    appear to be intended to:

            (i)     intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

            (ii)    influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

            (iii)    affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and

        (c)    occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of this State; and

        (d)    are conducted in consultation, coordination, or collusion with, or under the direction, control, or influence of:

            (i)     a foreign terrorist organization as defined under section 219 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. Section 1189(a);