South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "(D)    A change of address form submitted in accordance with state law for purposes of a state motor vehicle driver's license serves as notification of change of address for voter registration unless the qualified elector states on the form that the change of address is not for voter registration purposes. Any such change of address submission accepted by a state motor vehicle authority must be transmitted to the appropriate election board within the time frames provided in subsection (E) for transmitting accepted voter registration applications."

SECTION    8.    Section 7-15-340 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 7-15-340.    (A)    The application required in Section 7-15-330 to be submitted to these election officials must be in a form prescribed and distributed by the State Election Commission; except that persons listed in Section 7-15-320(2), (3), (6), and (10) may use Standard Form 76, or any subsequent form replacing it, provided by the federal government as a simultaneous request for registration and an absentee ballot or a request for an absentee ballot if already registered.

    (B)(1)    The application must contain the following information: name, registration certificate number, address, absentee address, election of ballot request, election date, runoff preference, party preference, reason for request, oath of voter, and voter's signature.

        (2)(a)    The absentee ballot application also shall require: