South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The expenditure impact of this bill is pending, contingent upon a response from Admin.

Frank A. Rainwater, Executive Director

Revenue and Fiscal Affairs Office

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 8-11-40, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO SICK LEAVE OF STATE OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE AN ADDITIONAL SIXTY DAYS OF LEAVE FOR AN EMPLOYEE WHO HAS BEEN APPROVED FOR CERTAIN FAMILY MEDICAL LEAVE ACT LEAVE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 8-11-40(C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Employees earning sick leave as provided in this section may use not more than ten days of sick leave annually to care for ill members of their immediate families, except in the event of a serious health condition of an immediate family member as recognized by the Family Medical Leave Act (FMLA). An employee who has been approved for FMLA leave based on the serious health condition of a family member may use no more than sixty days of his accrued sick leave annually to care for an immediate family member with a serious health condition. The use of up to sixty days of sick leave annually for an approved FMLA illness of a family member is in addition to the ten days of family sick leave annually. For purposes of this section, the employee's 'immediate family' means the employee's spouse and children and the following relations to the employee or the spouse of the employee: mother, father, brother, sister, grandparent, legal guardian, and grandchildren."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on April 20, 2022 at 9:28 AM