South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)   the Agency Head Salary Commission shall authorize a study be conducted every four years to recommend a salary range for each state constitutional officer based on their job duties and responsibilities as well as the pay of state constitutional officers in other states.

(D)   Salary increases for agency heads must be based on recommendations by each agency board or commission to the Agency Head Salary Commission and their recommendations to the General Assembly."
SECTION   3.   Section 8-11-165 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-165.   (A)   It is the intent of the General Assembly that:

(1)   A salary and fringe benefit survey for agency heads must be conducted by the Office of Human Resources of the Department of Administration State Fiscal Accountability Authority every three four years. The staff of the office authority shall serve as the support staff to the Agency Head Salary Commission.

(2)   Beginning with the Fiscal Year 2022-2023 and every four years thereafter, the Agency Head Salary Commission shall commission a study to recommend a salary range for the term of each state constitutional officer listed in Section 1-1-1210 based on each state constitutional officer's job duties and responsibilities as well as the pay of other state constitutional officers in other states. The commission shall then determine a salary for the term of each state constitutional officer within the recommended pay range subject to funding being provided in the annual appropriations act.

(B)   No employee of agencies reviewed by the Agency Head Salary Commission may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the State Budget and Control Board Director of the Division of State Human Resources at the Department of Administration, and except for employees of higher education technical colleges, colleges, and universities.

No president of a technical college may receive a salary in excess of ninety-five percent of the midpoint of the agency head salary range or the agency head actual salary, whichever is greater, except on approval of the Agency Head Salary Commission and the State Budget and Control Board.

(C)   The Agency Head Salary Commission may recommend to the State Budget and Control Board General Assembly that agency head salaries be adjusted to the minimum of their salary ranges and may recommend to the board that agency head salaries be adjusted when necessary up to the midpoints of their respective salary ranges.