South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-150 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

    "Section 24-13-150.    (A)    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed or subject to the provisions contained in subsection (B), an inmate convicted of a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the inmate has served at least eighty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed. This percentage must be calculated without the application of earned work credits, education credits, or good conduct credits, and is to be applied to the actual term of imprisonment imposed, not including any portion of the sentence which has been suspended. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow an inmate convicted of murder or an inmate prohibited from participating in work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision by another provision of law to be eligible for work release, early release, discharge, or community supervision.

    (B)    An inmate incarcerated for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 and sentenced to the custody of the Department of Corrections, including an inmate serving time in a local facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement authorized by Section 24-3-20 or Section 24-3-30, is not eligible for early release, discharge, or community supervision as provided in Section 24-21-560, until the inmate has served at least sixty-five percent of the actual term of imprisonment imposed if the conviction was pursuant to Section 44-53-370 or Section 44-53-375. The department's inmate records office must report no substantial or major disciplinary infractions. The inmate must have substantially completed a rehabilitation program and the department's reentry program.