South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)    The Department of Motor Vehicles shall mail a notice to registrants of large commercial motor vehicles who no longer receive bills from counties that their road use fee will be due to the department at their next renewal cycle instead of paying taxes or fees to the county in which the vehicle is registered."

B.    This SECTION takes effect on the first day of the fiscal year that begins twenty-four months after the program is fully funded.

SECTION    6.    Section 12-37-2810(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2810.    (A)    'Motor carrier' means a person or legal entity who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a commercial motor vehicle, or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons."