South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A motor carrier who fails to make a quarterly installment payment on a timely basis may no longer make installment payments and must remit to the department the balance of the fees owed for any previous calendar year before the Department of Motor Vehicles will renew registration for the current calendar year. A motor carrier that opts out of installment payments must make full payment of fees at the time of registration."

B.    This SECTION takes effect on the first day of the fiscal year that begins twenty-four months after the program is fully funded.

SECTION    9.A.    Section 12-37-2880 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-2880.    (A)    In addition to the property tax exemptions allowed pursuant to Section 12-37-220, one hundred percent of the fair market value of all large commercial motor vehicles and buses registered for use in this State under the International Registration Plan or otherwise pursuant to Section 56-3-190, is exempt from property tax and is instead subject to the road use fee imposed pursuant to this article.

(B)    The road use fee imposed by this article is in lieu of all ad valorem taxes upon large commercial motor vehicles or buses, and any road use or other vehicle-related fees imposed by a political subdivision of this State if registered for use in this State under the International Registration Plan.

(C)    Counties shall mail bills for road use fees and registration to large commercial motor vehicles operating intrastate until the effective date of Section 12-37-2860(F)."

B.    This SECTION is effective the first day of the new fiscal year after approval by the Governor.