South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Trucks, truck tractors, or road tractors with an empty or unloaded weight of over five thousand pounds or less, or gross vehicle weight of eight thousand pounds or less also must be placed in this classification but may not be registered for less than a full biennial period."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-3-660 (C) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(C)    Notwithstanding other provisions of this chapter, the department may enter into agreement with other states in a registration and license reciprocal agreement known as the international registration plan and the registration and license required in this section may be apportioned for vehicles which qualify and are licensed in accordance with the provisions of the plan. For the purpose of registering a vehicle under the international registration plan, a motor carrier selecting South Carolina as its base jurisdiction must own or lease real property used directly in the transportation of freight or persons within the State.

(E)    The department may register a large commercial motor vehicle, as defined in Section 12-37-2810, for the payment of one-half of this state's portion of the license and road fee for a vehicle whose portion of the license and road fee owed to this State exceeds four hundred dollars pursuant to the payments provisions outlined in Section 12-37-2840. The department may require any information necessary to complete the transaction. A large commercial motor vehicle shall register annually rather than biennially."

SECTION    3.    Section 56-3-190 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: