South Carolina General Assembly
[…] COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED
READ THE SECOND TIME

S. 401 (Word version) -- Senators Gustafson, Hembree and Fanning: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 6-1-320 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE LIMITATION ON MILLAGE INCREASES, TO ALLOW THE GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY TO SUSPEND THE LIMITATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING A FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill.

The Committee on Finance proposed the following amendment (DG\401C003.NBD.DG21), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:

/   SECTION   1.   Section 6-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered new subsection at the end to read:

"( )   Notwithstanding the limitation upon millage rate increases contained in subsection (A), the governing body of a county, by a positive majority vote, may adopt an ordinance or resolution to suspend the millage rate limitation for the purpose of supporting a fire protection district created pursuant to Chapter 19, Title 4, or Chapter 11, Title 6. However, the positive majority vote must occur no later than the second anniversary of the effective date of this subsection."   /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.