South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (T)(S)   This section shall apply retroactively to any person currently serving a suspension or denial of the issuance of a license or permit due to a suspension listed in subsection (A)."     /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator Malloy proposed the following amendment (JUD0028.004), which was not adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, beginning on page 26, line 25, and ending on page 33, line 14, by striking SECTION 8 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   8.   Section 56-5-2951 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2951.   (A)   The Department of Motor Vehicles shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to, a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945.

(B)(1)   Within thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension, the person may:

(a)   request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings pursuant to its rules of procedure; and

(1)(b)   obtain a temporary alcohol license from the Department of Motor Vehicles. A one hundred dollar fee must be assessed for obtaining a temporary alcohol license. Twenty-five dollars of the fee must be distributed by the Department of Motor Vehicles to the Department of Public Safety for supplying and maintaining all necessary vehicle videotaping equipment. The remaining seventy-five dollars must be placed by the Comptroller General into the State Highway Fund as established by Section 57-11-20, to be distributed as provided in Section 11-43-167. The temporary alcohol license allows the person to drive without any restrictive conditions pending the outcome of the contested case hearing provided for in subsection (F) this section or the final decision or disposition of the matter. If the suspension is upheld at the contested case hearing, the temporary alcohol license remains in effect until the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings issues the hearing officer's decision and the Department of Motor Vehicles sends notice to the person that the person is eligible to receive a restricted license pursuant to subsection (H); and.

(2)   request a contested case hearing before the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings in accordance with the Office of Motor Vehicle Hearings' rules of procedure.

(2)   At the contested case hearing, if: