South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Proof that the fine has been paid may be a receipt from the clerk of court of the county in which the conviction occurred stating that the fine has been paid in full."     /

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, beginning on page 16, line 14, and ending on page 26, line 23, by striking SECTION 7 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/     SECTION   7.   Section 56-5-2941 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-2941.   (A)(1)   The Department of Motor Vehicles shall require a person who is a resident of this State and who is convicted of violating the provisions of Sections 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, 56-5-2945, 56-5-2947 except if the conviction was for Section 56-5-750, or a law of another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or other drugs, or who is issued a temporary alcohol license pursuant to Section 56-1-286 or 56-5-2951, to have installed on any motor vehicle the person drives, except a moped or motorcycle, an ignition interlock device designed to prevent driving of the motor vehicle if the person has consumed alcoholic beverages. This section does not apply to a person convicted of a first offense violation of Section 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2933, unless the person submitted to a breath test pursuant to Section 56-5-2950 and had an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more.

(2)   The department may waive the requirements of this section if the department determines that the person has a medical condition that makes the person incapable of properly operating the installed device.