REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2023
[…] WHEREAS, section 1-1-120 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]n case any vacancy shall occur in the office of . . . Comptroller General, . . . such vacancy shall be filled by election by the General Assembly, a majority of the votes cast being necessary to a choice," and that "[i]f such vacancy occur during the recess of the General Assembly, the Governor shall fill the vacancy by appointment until an election by the General Assembly at the session next ensuing such vacancy"; and
WHEREAS, section 1-3-220(1) of the South Carolina Code of Laws, as amended, similarly provides that among the appointments which "shall be made by the Governor" is "[a]n appointment to fill any vacancy in an office of the executive department as defined in [s]ection 1-1-110 occurring during a recess of the General Assembly," and "[t]he term of such appointment shall be until the vacancy be filled by a general election or by the General Assembly in the manner provided by law"; and