REGULAR SESSION BEGINNING TUESDAY, JANUARY 10, 2023
[…] WHEREAS, as presently constituted, the office of Comptroller General is among those "important administrative positions, the functioning of which are necessary to effectively run a complex government," Senate ex rel. Leatherman v. McMaster, 425 S.C. 315, 330, 821 S.E.2d 908, 916 (2018), and the undersigned has determined that it is critical to avoid a vacancy in said office and thereby imperative to designate and appoint an individual to assume the duties and attend to the responsibilities of the Comptroller General, see, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. Section 11-3-170 ("After the approval of the annual appropriation act by the Governor, monies may be obtained from the State Treasury only by drawing vouchers upon the Comptroller General. . . ."); id. Section 11-3-185 ("The expenditure of money appropriated by the General Assembly is by warrant requisitions directed to the Comptroller General. . . ."); id.