South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 2-75-50. Application requirements; partnering to develop proposals to enhance economic competitiveness.
(A) An application for an award from the endowment shall:
(1) provide to the review board documentation of private matching funds, on hand, in an amount equal to the amount for which application is made;
(2) provide to the review board documentation that all matching funds have been committed and raised exclusively from sources other than South Carolina tax dollars, and that the funds have been committed and raised after January 1, 2002;
(3) be in an amount of not less than two million dollars and not more than five million dollars;
(4) document that the application has significant potential to provide for enhanced economic development for the citizens of South Carolina in a specified knowledge-based industry or field of commerce; and
(5) provide specific partnering activities with other institutions, businesses, or the community.
(B) Eligible research universities are strongly encouraged to partner with other South Carolina colleges and universities to develop proposals to enhance the economic competitiveness of our State and to enhance science and engineering through collaborations in related disciplines.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 356, Section 3C; 2008 Act No. 355, Section 4, eff June 25, 2008.
Effect of Amendment
The 2008 amendment designated subsection (A), in paragraphs (A)(1) and (A)(2), added "review"; and added subsection (B) relating to partnering.