South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 2
General Provisions
SECTION 12-2-5.Duties and powers of commissioners of Department of Revenue transferred to director; commission changed to department.
* * *
(B) A tax credit earned by a partnership or limited liability company taxed as a partnership pursuant to Sections 12-6-3535, 12-6-3795, or 12-65-10, including any unused credit amount carried forward, may be passed through to the partners or members and may be allocated among any of its partners or members on an annual basis including, without limitation, an allocation of the entire credit to any partner or member who was a partner or member at any time in the year in which the credit or unused carryforward was allocated. The allocation must be allowed without regard to any provision of the Internal Revenue Code, or regulation promulgated pursuant to it, that may be interpreted as contrary to the allocation including, without limitation, the treatment of the allocation as a disguised sale.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.A, eff June 18, 2003; 2021 Act No. 63 (S.677), Section 1, eff May 17, 2021.
Editor's Note
2021 Act No. 63, Section 2, provides as follows:
"SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor and applies to a qualified project in service after January 1, 2020, but before December 31, 2030, if the project is issued an eligibility statement after May 14, 2020."
Effect of Amendment
2021 Act No. 63, Section 1, inserted the (A) designator, and added (B).
SECTION 12-2-110.Out-of-state business performing disaster or emergency-related work exempt from certain licensing and taxing requirements.
(A) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Registered business in this State" or "registered business" means a business entity that is registered to do business in this State before the declared state disaster or emergency.
(2) "Out-of-state business" means a business entity that has no presence in the State and conducts no business in this State whose services are requested by a registered business or by a state or local government for purposes of performing disaster or emergency-related work in this State. This term includes a business entity that is affiliated with the registered business in this State solely through common ownership. The out-of-state business must have no registrations or tax filings or nexus in the State before the declared state disaster or emergency.
(3) "Out-of-state employee" means an employee who does not reside in or work in the State, except for disaster or emergency-related work during the disaster period.
(4) "Infrastructure" means property and equipment owned or used by communications networks, electric generation, transmission and distribution systems, gas distribution systems, water pipelines, and public roads and bridges and related support facilities that services multiple customers or citizens including, but not limited to, real and personal property such as buildings, offices, lines, poles, pipes, structures, and equipment.
(5) "Declared state disaster or emergency" means a disaster or emergency event:
* * *