South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 12 - Taxation
CHAPTER 2
General Provisions
SECTION 12-2-5.Duties and powers of commissioners of Department of Revenue transferred to director; commission changed to department.
* * *
(A) As used in this title and in other titles which provide for taxes administered by the department and unless otherwise required by the context:
(1) "partnership" includes a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;
(2) "partner" includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a partnership;
(3) "corporation" includes a limited liability company or professional or other association taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation; and
(4) "shareholder" includes a member of a limited liability company taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation.
(B) For South Carolina tax purposes:
(1) a single-member limited liability company, which is not taxed for South Carolina income tax purposes as a corporation, is not regarded as an entity separate from its owner;
(2) a "qualified subchapter S subsidiary", as defined in Section 1361( b)(3)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code, is not regarded as an entity separate from the "S' corporation that owns the stock of the qualified subchapter 'S' subsidiary; and
(3) a grantor trust, to the extent that it is a grantor trust, is not regarded as an entity separate from its grantor.
(C) For purposes of this section, the Internal Revenue Code reference is as provided in Section 12-6-40(A).
HISTORY: 1994 Act No. 448, Section 2; 1997 Act No. 91, Section 1; 2001 Act No. 89, Section 5, eff July 20, 2001, applicable to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2000; 2003 Act No. 69, Section 3.C, eff June 18, 2003.
SECTION 12-2-30.Repealed or amended act or code section remaining in force for limited purposes.
The repeal or amendment of a code section or act does not release or extinguish any tax, interest, penalty, forfeiture, or liability incurred, unless the repealing section or act expressly so provides. The repealed or amended code section or act must be treated as remaining in force for the purpose of sustaining any proper action or prosecution for the enforcement of the tax, interest, penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 1.
SECTION 12-2-40.Contracts intended to evade payment of tax or in fraud of tax laws against public policy.
All contracts that are entered into with intent to evade payment of taxes or in fraud of the tax laws of this State are against public policy. The courts of this State may not lend their aid to enforce a contract entered into as a substitute for, or having as its consideration, a previous contract declared to be against public policy. Nothing in this section limits the power of an individual to administer his property by contract or donation so as to manage or avoid the impact of this or other tax laws on his personal property.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 1.
SECTION 12-2-50.Governmental bonds, notes, and certificates of indebtedness tax exempt.
(A) Both the principal and interest of all bonds, notes, and certificates of indebtedness, by or on behalf of the United States government, the State, or an authority, agency, department, or institution of the State, and all counties, school districts, municipalities, and other political subdivisions of the State, and all agencies thereof, are exempt from all state, county, municipal, school district, and all other taxes or assessments, except estate or other transfer taxes, direct or indirect, general or special, whether imposed for the purpose of general revenue or otherwise. This exemption extends to all recipients of all interest paid on the obligation, whether paid directly or paid indirectly through a trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary.
(B) "Bonds" as used in this section applies to general obligation bonds and bonds payable wholly or in part from any special fund or from the revenues of a project or undertaking of the issuer.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 1.
SECTION 12-2-60.Extension of time to perform duties of county auditor, county treasurer and collector of delinquent taxes.
The department may extend the time for the performance of the duties imposed upon the county auditors for the preparation of the duplicate and upon the county treasurer and delinquent tax collector for the collection of taxes.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 50, Section 1; 2006 Act No. 386, Section 55.A, eff June 14, 2006.
SECTION 12-2-70.Unlawful conduct by county auditor or treasurer or member of county board of tax appeals.
(A) It is unlawful for a person, contrary to the statutes of this State regulating the appointment of the county auditor and county treasurer, to:
(1) accept, hold, or exercise, or attempt to hold or exercise the office of county auditor or treasurer; or
(2) fail to turn over all books, papers, and property when application is made to him by his successor pertaining to either office.
(B) It is unlawful for a county treasurer, county auditor, or member of a county board of equalization to neglect, refuse, or evade the performance of the duties regulating the assessment and collection of taxes imposed upon him by law.
(C) It is unlawful for a county auditor to neglect or refuse to comply with the requirements of the law in the making up of his duplicate or fail to file with the Comptroller General the abstracts, vouchers, and settlement sheets within the time required by law.
(D) It is unlawful for a county treasurer, after being notified of his removal or suspension from office, to fail to settle with the county auditor and the Comptroller General and pay over all state and county monies in his hands to the officers entitled by law to receive them, within ten days after being notified.
* * *