Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 13
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
CHAPTER 1
* * *
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, beginning February 15, 2005, commissioners must be elected by the legislative delegation of each congressional district. For the purposes of electing a commission member, a legislator only shall vote in the congressional district in which he resides. All commission members must serve for a term of office of four years that expires on February fifteenth of the appropriate year, unless appointed to serve for a second term. Commissioners shall continue to serve until their successors are elected and qualify, provided that a commissioner only may serve until their successors are elected and qualify, and provided that a commissioner only may serve in a hold-over capacity for a period not to exceed six months after the first term or second term if appointed. Any second term extension or vacancy occurring in the office of commissioner must be filled by election in the manner provided in this article for the unexpired term only. No person is eligible to serve as a commission member who is not a resident of that district at the time of his appointment, except that the at-large commission member may be appointed from any county in the State regardless of whether another commissioner is serving from that county. Failure by a commission member to maintain residency in the district for which he is elected shall result in the forfeiture of his office. The at-large commission member, upon confirmation by the Senate, shall serve as chairman of the commission.
(B) The terms of the initial members of the commission appointed from congressional district are as follows:
(1) commission members appointed to represent congressional district one and two, two years;
(2) commission members appointed to represent congressional district three, four, and seven, three years;
(3) commission members appointed to represent congressional district five and six, four years.
(C) The at-large commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005); 2012 Act No. 270, Section 11, eff June 18, 2012; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 6, eff June 26, 2012; 2020 Act No. 151 (S.1048), Section 2, eff September 28, 2020.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 151, Section 2, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "only shall vote" for "shall only vote", in the third sentence, inserted ", unless appointed to serve for a second term", in the fourth sentence, substituted "only may serve" for "may only serve" in two places and inserted "after the first term or second term if appointed", and in the fifth sentence, inserted "second term extension or" following "Any".
SECTION 13-1-1060.Oath of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each voting commission member, within thirty days after his election or appointment, and before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, shall take, subscribe, and file with the Secretary of State the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of the State.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1070.Official seal; adoption of rules and procedures; reimbursement for official expenses.
(A) The commission may adopt an official seal for use on official documents of the division.
(B) The commission shall adopt its own rules and procedures and may select additional officers to serve terms designated by the commission.
(C) Commissioners must be reimbursed for official expenses as provided by law for members of state boards and commissions as established in the annual general appropriations act.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1080.Appointment of executive director.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the executive director shall be appointed in accordance with the following procedures:
(A)(1) The commission shall nominate no more than one qualified candidate for the Governor to consider for appointment as executive director. In order to be nominated, a candidate must meet the minimum requirements as provided in Section 13-1-1090.
(2) If the Governor rejects a person nominated by the commission for the position of executive director, the commission must nominate another candidate for the Governor to consider until such time as the Governor makes an appointment.
(3) In the case of a vacancy in the position of executive director for any reason, the name of a nominee for the executive director's successor must be submitted by the commission to the Governor.
(4) The appointment must comply with the provisions contained in Chapter 13, Title 8.
(B) The executive director shall serve at the pleasure of the commission and be appointed as provided in this section.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1090.Qualifications for commission chairman and members.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, individuals serving on the commission must meet the following minimum qualifications to be qualified:
* * *