Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 13
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
CHAPTER 1
* * *
(B) The terms of the initial members of the commission appointed from congressional district are as follows:
(1) commission members appointed to represent congressional district one and two, two years;
(2) commission members appointed to represent congressional district three, four, and seven, three years;
(3) commission members appointed to represent congressional district five and six, four years.
(C) The at-large commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005); 2012 Act No. 270, Section 11, eff June 18, 2012; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 6, eff June 26, 2012; 2020 Act No. 151 (S.1048), Section 2, eff September 28, 2020.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 151, Section 2, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "only shall vote" for "shall only vote", in the third sentence, inserted ", unless appointed to serve for a second term", in the fourth sentence, substituted "only may serve" for "may only serve" in two places and inserted "after the first term or second term if appointed", and in the fifth sentence, inserted "second term extension or" following "Any".
SECTION 13-1-1060.Oath of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each voting commission member, within thirty days after his election or appointment, and before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, shall take, subscribe, and file with the Secretary of State the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of the State.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1070.Official seal; adoption of rules and procedures; reimbursement for official expenses.
(A) The commission may adopt an official seal for use on official documents of the division.
* * *