Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 13
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
CHAPTER 1
* * *
At the discretion of the Secretary of Commerce an advisory council or councils may be appointed to advise with respect to each broad function which may be the responsibility of the Secretary of Commerce. Each advisory council shall consist of a group of not more than nine members, consisting of state and local governmental officials and of private individuals of outstanding ability in fields of enterprise related to the particular function with respect to which its advice is desired. The members shall receive no salary or per diem but may be compensated for all actual expenses incurred in the performance of their duties. The members shall serve for terms to be established by the Secretary of Commerce and may be removed at the pleasure of the Secretary of Commerce. Governmental officials shall serve on such councils for a period of one year and may be reappointed for successive terms by the Secretary of Commerce; provided, that their terms shall end with the termination of their office as officials.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 243, eff July 1, 1993; 1994 Act No. 361, Sections 8, 9, eff May 3, 1994.
SECTION 13-1-45.South Carolina Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Fund created; definitions; powers and duties of Department of Commerce; criteria for selecting qualified projects.
There is established under the direction and control of the Secretary of Commerce the South Carolina Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Fund for the purposes of selecting, assisting, and financing major qualified projects by providing financing assistance to governmental units and private entities for constructing and improving water and wastewater facilities that are necessary for public purposes, including economic development and for technology-related infrastructure grants for local units of government.
(A) As used in this section:
(1) "Fund" means the South Carolina Water and Wastewater Infrastructure Fund.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Commerce.
(3) "Financing agreement" means any agreement entered into between the department and a qualified borrower pertaining to financing assistance. This agreement may contain, in addition to financing terms, provisions relating to the regulation and supervision of a qualified project, or other provisions as the department determines. The term "financing agreement" includes, without limitation, a loan or grant agreement, trust indenture, security agreement, reimbursement agreement, guarantee agreement, ordinance or resolution, or similar instrument.
(4) "Government unit" means a municipal corporation, county, special purpose district, special service district, commissioners of public works, or another public body, instrumentality or agency of this State including combinations of two or more of these entities acting jointly to construct, own, or operate a qualified project, and any other state or local authority, board, commission, agency, department, or other political subdivision created by the General Assembly or pursuant to the Constitution and laws of this State which may construct, own, or operate a qualified project.
(5) "Loan obligation" means a note or other evidence of an obligation issued by a qualified borrower.
* * *
(B) The terms of the initial members of the commission appointed from congressional district are as follows:
(1) commission members appointed to represent congressional district one and two, two years;
(2) commission members appointed to represent congressional district three, four, and seven, three years;
(3) commission members appointed to represent congressional district five and six, four years.
(C) The at-large commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005); 2012 Act No. 270, Section 11, eff June 18, 2012; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 6, eff June 26, 2012; 2020 Act No. 151 (S.1048), Section 2, eff September 28, 2020.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 151, Section 2, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "only shall vote" for "shall only vote", in the third sentence, inserted ", unless appointed to serve for a second term", in the fourth sentence, substituted "only may serve" for "may only serve" in two places and inserted "after the first term or second term if appointed", and in the fifth sentence, inserted "second term extension or" following "Any".
SECTION 13-1-1060.Oath of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each voting commission member, within thirty days after his election or appointment, and before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, shall take, subscribe, and file with the Secretary of State the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of the State.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1070.Official seal; adoption of rules and procedures; reimbursement for official expenses.
* * *