Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 13
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 13 - Planning, Research and Development
CHAPTER 1
* * *
Former Title 13, Chapter 1, was entitled: General Provisions. It contained Section 13-1-10, entitled: Agreements by state agencies to carry out comprehensive development programs, and had the following history: 1962 Code Section 1-49.5; 1974 (58) 2028; Repealed by 1993 Act No. 181, Section 243, eff July 1, 1993.
SECTION 13-1-20.Purposes of department.
The Department of Commerce shall conduct an adequate statewide program for the stimulation of economic activity to develop the potentialities of the State; manage the business and affairs of the Savannah Valley Development; develop the state public railway system for the efficient and economical movement of freight, goods, and other merchandise; and enhance the economic growth and development of the State through strategic planning and coordinating activities.
HISTORY: 1993 Act No. 181, Section 243, eff July 1, 1993; 2012 Act No. 270, Section 9, eff June 18, 2012.
SECTION 13-1-25.Public monies defined; accountability and disclosure requirements; reporting requirements.
(A) The monies constituting a fund of any kind used by the department in carrying out a purpose described in Section 13-1-20 are public monies, notwithstanding their public or private source, and must be treated like public monies for all purposes. These monies are subject to all accountability requirements governing public monies, including compliance with the South Carolina Consolidated Procurement Code, unless exempt by formal approval of the State Fiscal Accountability Authority. These monies are also subject to all disclosure requirements governing public monies, unless exempt by Section 30-4-40.
(B) In addition to all other required audits, reviews, and reports, by January first of each year the director must submit to the Governor, the President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the members of the Senate Finance Committee, and the members of the House Ways and Means Committee a detailed written report of all expenditures for each fund during the previous calendar year. This report must include an explanation of the specific purpose of each expenditure including recreational or entertainment purposes. Expenditures made pursuant to negotiations with an industry or business and which are ongoing as of December thirty-first of the previous year may be excluded from that calendar year's report and reported the following January or January of the year following public announcement by the company.
HISTORY: 2003 Act No. 86, Section 1, eff July 14, 2003; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 48, eff January 31, 2019.
Effect of Amendment
2019 Act No. 1, Section 48, in (B), in the first sentence, substituted "January first" for "January 1" and "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate", and in the third sentence, substituted "December thirty-first" for "December 31".
SECTION 13-1-30.Secretary of Commerce; executive director; division directors; duties and responsibilities.
* * *
(B) The terms of the initial members of the commission appointed from congressional district are as follows:
(1) commission members appointed to represent congressional district one and two, two years;
(2) commission members appointed to represent congressional district three, four, and seven, three years;
(3) commission members appointed to represent congressional district five and six, four years.
(C) The at-large commissioner shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005); 2012 Act No. 270, Section 11, eff June 18, 2012; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 6, eff June 26, 2012; 2020 Act No. 151 (S.1048), Section 2, eff September 28, 2020.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 151, Section 2, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "only shall vote" for "shall only vote", in the third sentence, inserted ", unless appointed to serve for a second term", in the fourth sentence, substituted "only may serve" for "may only serve" in two places and inserted "after the first term or second term if appointed", and in the fifth sentence, inserted "second term extension or" following "Any".
SECTION 13-1-1060.Oath of office.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each voting commission member, within thirty days after his election or appointment, and before entering upon the discharge of the duties of his office, shall take, subscribe, and file with the Secretary of State the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution of the State.
HISTORY: 2005 Act No. 11, Section 1.B, eff upon approval (became law without the Governor's signature on January 13, 2005).
SECTION 13-1-1070.Official seal; adoption of rules and procedures; reimbursement for official expenses.
(A) The commission may adopt an official seal for use on official documents of the division.
* * *