Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 16
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 8
Offenses Promoting Civil Disorder
* * *
(n) the common law offense of obstruction of justice committed as a part of criminal gang activity.
(5) "Gang-related incident" means an incident that, upon investigation, meets any of the following conditions:
(a) the participants are identified as criminal gang members acting collectively to further a criminal purpose of the criminal gang;
(b) a reliable informant identifies an incident as criminal gang activity based upon first-hand knowledge or personal observation; or
(c) a person other than a reliable informant provides information that identifies an incident as criminal gang activity, and it is corroborated by independent information.
HISTORY: 2007 Act No. 82, Section 5, eff June 12, 2007.
Code Commissioner's Note
Section 16-3-220, referenced in item (4)(d) was repealed by 2010 Acts No. 273, Section 5.
Editor's Note
2010 Act No. 273, Section 7.C, provides:
"Wherever in the 1976 Code of Laws reference is made to the common law offense of assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature, it means assault and battery with intent to kill, as contained in repealed Section 16-3-620, and, except for references in Section 16-1-60 and Section 17-25-45, wherever in the 1976 Code reference is made to assault and battery with intent to kill, it means attempted murder as defined in Section 16-3-29."
SECTION 16-8-240.Use of or threat of physical violence by criminal gang member; penalties.
(A) It is unlawful for a criminal gang member to use or threaten to use physical violence against another person with the intent to coerce, induce, or solicit that person or another person to actively participate in criminal gang activity, or to prevent another criminal gang member from withdrawing from or leaving a criminal gang. A criminal gang member who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction for a first offense, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than two years, or both. A criminal gang member convicted for a second or subsequent offense pursuant to this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(B) A criminal gang member who uses a firearm, any other deadly weapon, or physical violence to coerce, induce, or solicit another person to actively participate in a criminal gang, or to prevent another criminal gang member from withdrawing or leaving a criminal gang, in addition to the punishment prescribed in subsection (A), may be punished by an additional fine of not more than ten thousand dollars or by imprisonment for an additional period of not more than ten years, or both.
* * *