Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 16
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 16
Computer Crime Act
* * *
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 442, Section 2; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 184; 2001 Act No. 81, Section 2; 2002 Act No. 169, Section 3, eff February 8, 2002; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 10, eff July 2, 2002.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 339, Section 45, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."
SECTION 16-16-25.Compensatory damages and restitution.
In addition to other civil remedies available, the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, computer program, or data may bring a civil action against a person convicted under this chapter for compensatory damages, restitution, and attorney's fees. Compensatory damages and restitution may include:
(1) expenditures reasonably and necessarily incurred by the owner or lessee to verify whether a computer system, computer network, computer program, or data was altered, damaged, or deleted by the access;
(2) costs of repairing or, if necessary, replacing the affected computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data;
(3) lost profits for the period that the computer, computer system, computer network, computer software, computer program, or data was unusable; and
(4) costs of replacing or restoring the data lost or damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 169, Section 4, eff February 8, 2002; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 11, eff July 2, 2002.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 339, Section 45, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."
SECTION 16-16-30.Venue.
For the purpose of venue under this chapter, a violation of this chapter is considered to have been committed in the county in which the violation took place; however, upon proper motion and the proper showing before a judge, venue may be transferred if justice would be better served by the transfer, to one of the following:
(1) a county in which an act was performed in furtherance of a transaction which violated this chapter;
(2) the county of the principal place of business in this State of the owner or lessee of a computer, computer system, computer network, or any part of it, which has been subject to the violation; or
(3) a county in which a violator had control or possession of proceeds of the violation or of books, records, documents, property, financial instruments, computer software, computer programs, or other materials or objects which were used in the furtherance of the violation.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 442, Section 2; 2002 Act No. 169, Section 5, eff February 8, 2002; 2002 Act No. 339, Section 12, eff July 2, 2002.
Editor's Note
2002 Act No. 339, Section 45, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, and applies to offenses committed after its effective date and to causes of action arising or accruing on or after the effective date."
SECTION 16-16-40.Applicability of other criminal law provisions.
The provisions of this chapter must not be construed to preclude the applicability of any other provision of the criminal law of this State, which presently applies or may in the future apply, to any transaction which violates this chapter.
HISTORY: 1984 Act No. 442, Section 2.