Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 16
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 16 - Crimes and Offenses
CHAPTER 16
Computer Crime Act
SECTION 16-16-10.Definitions.
For purposes of this chapter:
(a) "Computer" means a device that performs logical, arithmetic, and memory functions by manipulating impulses including, but not limited to, all input, output, processing, storage, computer software, and communication facilities that are connected or related to a computer in a computer system or computer network. For the purposes of this section, "computer" includes, but is not limited to, mainframes, servers, workstations, desktops, and notebooks; industrial controls such as programmable logic controllers and supervisory control and data acquisition systems; portable hand-held computing devices such as personal digital assistants and digital cellular telephones; data communications network devices such as routers and switches; and all other devices that are computer-based or communicate with or are under the control of a computer such as appropriate telephone switches, medical devices, and cable and satellite television interface systems. "Computer" does not include automated typewriters or typesetters.
(b) "Computer network" means the interconnection of two or more computers, and those devices and facilities through which an interconnection occurs.
(c) "Computer program" means a series of instructions or statements executable on a computer, which direct the computer system in a manner to process data or perform other specified functions.
(d) "Computer software" means a set of computer programs, data, procedures, or associated documentation concerned with the operation of a computer system.
(e) "Computer system" means a set of related, whether connected or unconnected, computer equipment, devices, or software.
(f) "Property" includes, but is not limited to, financial instruments, data, documents associated with computer systems, and computer software, or copies thereof, whether tangible or intangible, including both human and computer system readable data, and data while in transit.
(g) "Services" include, but are not limited to, the use of the computer system, computer network, computer programs, or data prepared for computer use, or data obtained within a computer system, or data contained within a computer network.
(h) "Data" means a representation of information, knowledge, facts, concepts, or instructions that has been prepared or is being prepared in a formalized manner and has been processed, is being processed, or is intended to be processed in a computer, computer system, or computer network. Data may be in any form including, but not limited to, computer printouts, magnetic storage media, optical storage media, network data packets, flash memory cards, smart card memory, punched cards, or as stored in the memory of the computer or in transit or displayed on a video device.
(i) "Access" means to gain entry to, attempt to gain entry to, instruct, communicate with, attempt to communicate with, store or alter data in, retrieve or remove data from, or otherwise make use of or attempt to make use of the logical, arithmetic, control, memory, storage, output, or communication functions of a computer, computer system, or computer network.
(j) "Computer hacking" means:
(1) accessing or attempting to access all or part of a computer, computer system, or a computer network without express or implied authorization for the purpose of establishing contact only;
(2) with the intent to defraud or with malicious intent to commit a crime after the contact is established;
(3) misusing computer or network services including, but not limited to, mail transfer programs, file transfer programs, proxy servers, and web servers by performing functions not authorized by the appropriate principal of the computer, computer system, or computer network. Misuse of computer and network services includes, but is not limited to, the unauthorized use of:
(i) mail transfer programs to send mail to persons other than the authorized users of that computer or computer network;
(ii) file transfer program proxy services or proxy servers to access other computers, computer systems, or computer networks; and
(iii) web servers to redirect users to other web pages or web servers;
(4) using a group of computer programs commonly known as "port scanners" or "probes" to intentionally access any computer, computer system, or computer network without the permission of the appropriate principal of the computer, computer system, or computer network. This group of computer programs includes, but is not limited to, those computer programs that use a computer network to access a computer, computer system, or another computer network to determine:
(i) the presence or types of computers or computer systems on a network;
(ii) the computer network's facilities and capabilities;
(iii) the availability of computer or network services;
(iv) the presence or versions of computer software including, but not limited to, operating systems, computer services, or computer contaminants;
(v) the presence of a known computer software deficiency that can be used to gain unauthorized access to a computer, computer system, or computer network; or
(vi) any other information about a computer, computer system, or computer network not necessary for the normal and lawful operation of the computer initiating the access.
* * *