South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 16-21-40. Removing or falsifying identification number of vehicle or engine; buying, receiving or selling vehicle or engine.
(A) A person who:
(1) wilfully removes or falsifies an identification number of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(2) wilfully and with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of a vehicle or engine removes or falsifies an identification number of the vehicle or engine is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
(3) buys, receives, possesses, sells, or disposes of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle, knowing that an identification number of the vehicle or engine has been removed or falsified, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(4) buys, receives, possesses, sells, or disposes of a vehicle or an engine for a vehicle, with knowledge that an identification number of the vehicle or engine has been removed or falsified and with intent to conceal or misrepresent the identity of the vehicle or engine, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than five years.
(B) An identification number may be placed on a vehicle or engine by its manufacturer in the regular course of business or placed or restored on a vehicle or engine by authority of the department without violating this section. An identification number so placed or restored is not falsified.
(C) As used in this section:
(1) "Identification number" includes an identifying number, serial number, engine number, or other distinguishing number or mark, placed on a vehicle or engine by its manufacturer or by authority of the department or in accordance with the laws of another state or country;
(2) "Remove" includes deface, cover, and destroy; and
(3) "Falsify" includes alter and forge.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 46-150.84; 1957 (50) 595; 1960 (51) 1602; 1993 Act No. 184, Section 39.