South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-10-20. Definitions.
For the purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Domestic insurer" means an insurer domiciled in the State of South Carolina.
(2) "Fully funded" means that, with respect to any exposure attributed to a protected cell, the market value of the protected cell assets, on the date on which the insurance securitization is effected, equals or exceeds the maximum possible exposure attributable to the protected cell with respect to such exposures.
(3) "General account" means the assets and liabilities of a protected cell company other than protected cell assets and protected cell liabilities.
(4) "Indemnity trigger" means a transaction term by which relief of the issuer's obligation to repay investors is triggered by its incurring a specified level of losses under its insurance or reinsurance contracts.
(5) "Market value" means:
(a) as to cash, the amount of cash; and
(b) as to a security as of any date, the price for the security on that date obtained from a generally recognized source or the most recent quotation from such a source or, to the extent no generally recognized sources exist, the price for the security as determined in good faith by the parties to the transaction, plus accrued but unpaid income on the security to the extent not included in the price as of that date.
(6) "Nonindemnity trigger" means a transaction term by which relief of the issuer's obligation to repay investors is triggered solely by some event or condition other than the individual protected cell company incurring a specified level of losses under its insurance or reinsurance contracts.
(7) "Protected cell" means an identified pool of assets and liabilities of a protected cell company segregated and insulated by means of this chapter from the remainder of the protected cell company's assets and liabilities.
(8) "Protected cell account" means a specifically identified bank or custodial account established by a protected cell company for the purpose of segregating the protected cell assets of one protected cell from the protected cell assets of other protected cells and from the assets of the protected cell company's general account.
(9) "Protected cell assets" means all assets, contract rights, and general intangibles, identified with and attributable to a specific protected cell of a protected cell company.
(10) "Protected cell company" means a domestic insurer or captive insurer that has one or more protected cells.
(11) "Protected cell company insurance securitization" means the issuance of debt instruments, the proceeds from which support the exposures attributed to the protected cell, by a protected cell company where repayment of principal or interest, or both, to investors pursuant to the transaction terms is contingent upon the occurrence or nonoccurrence of an event with respect to which the protected cell company is exposed to loss under insurance or reinsurance contracts it has issued.
(12) "Protected cell liabilities" means all liabilities and other obligations identified with and attributable to a specific protected cell of a protected cell company.
HISTORY: 2000 Act No. 238, Section 2; 2001 Act No. 58, Section 16, eff May 29, 2001.