South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-87-40. Out-of-state chartered risk retention groups; requirements for doing business in state.
Risk retention groups chartered and licensed in states other than this State and seeking to do business as a risk retention group in this State shall comply with the laws of this State as follows:
* * *
(a) a copy of the group's financial statement submitted to the state in which the risk retention group is chartered and licensed which must be certified by an independent public accountant and shall contain a statement of opinion on loss and loss adjustment expense reserves made by a member of the American Academy of Actuaries or a loss reserve specialist qualified under such criteria as the director or his designee may prescribe or approve;
(b) a copy of each examination of the risk retention group as certified by the commissioner of its chartering state or other public official conducting the examination;
(c) upon request by the director or his designee, a copy of any information or document pertaining to any outside audit performed with respect to the risk retention group;
(d) such information as may be required to verify its continuing qualification as a risk retention group under Section 38-87-20(11).
(3) Taxation.
(a) Each risk retention group is liable for the payment of premium taxes and taxes on premiums of direct business for risks resident or located within this State and shall report to the director or his designee the net premiums written for risks resident or located within this State. Such risk retention group is subject to taxation, including any applicable fines and penalties related thereto, on the same basis as an admitted insurer.
(b) To the extent licensed agents or brokers are utilized pursuant to Section 38-87-120, they shall report to the department the premiums for direct business for risks resident or located within this State which such licensees have placed with or on behalf of a risk retention group not chartered in this State.
(c) To the extent that insurance agents or brokers are utilized pursuant to Section 38-87-120, such agent or broker shall keep a complete and separate record of all policies procured from each such risk retention group, which record must be open to examination by the director or his designee or his representative on demand. These records shall, for each policy and each kind of insurance provided thereunder, include the following:
(i) the limit of liability;
(ii) the time period covered;
(iii) the effective date;
(iv) the name of the risk retention group which issued the policy;
(v) the gross premium charged;
(vi) the amount of return premiums, if any;
(vii) such additional information as the director or his designee may require.
(4) Compliance with Claims Settlement Practices Laws. Every risk retention group, its agents, and its representatives shall comply with the claims settlement practices laws of this State, including, but not limited to, Section 38-57-70, Chapter 59 of Title 38, and such other provisions relative to claims settlement practices required by law.
* * *