South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-87-20. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner, director, or superintendent of insurance in a state. "Director" means the person who is appointed by the Governor upon the advice and consent of the Senate and who is responsible for the operation and management of the South Carolina Department of Insurance, including all of its divisions. The director may appoint or designate the person or persons who shall serve at the pleasure of the director to carry out the objectives or duties of the department as provided by law. Furthermore, the director may bestow upon his designee or deputy director any duty or function required of him by law in managing or supervising the Insurance Department.
(2) "Completed operations liability" means liability arising out of the installation, maintenance, or repair of any product at a site which is not owned or controlled by:
(a) any person who performs that work; or
(b) any person who hires an independent contractor to perform that work; but includes liability for activities which are completed or abandoned before the date of the occurrence giving rise to the liability;
(3) "Domicile", for purposes of determining the state in which a purchasing group is domiciled, means:
(a) for a corporation, the state in which the purchasing group is incorporated; and
(b) for an unincorporated entity, the state of its principal place of business;
(4) "Hazardous financial condition" means that, based on its present or reasonably anticipated financial condition, a risk retention group, although not yet financially impaired or insolvent, is unlikely to be able:
(a) to meet obligations to policyholders with respect to known claims and reasonably anticipated claims; or
(b) to pay other obligations in the normal course of business;
(5) "Insurance" means primary insurance, excess insurance, reinsurance, surplus lines insurance, and any other arrangement for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be insurance under the laws of this State;
(6) "Liability":
* * *
(e) appropriate opinions by a qualified, independent casualty actuary, including a determination of minimum premium or participation levels required to commence operations and to prevent a hazardous financial condition;
(f) identification of management, underwriting and claims procedures, marketing methods, managerial oversight methods, investment policies, and reinsurance agreements;
(g) identification of each state in which the risk retention group has obtained, or sought to obtain, a charter and license, and a description of its status in each such state; and
(h) such other matters as may be prescribed by the commissioner of the state in which the risk retention group is chartered for liability insurance companies authorized by the insurance laws of that state;
(9) "Product liability" means liability for damages because of any personal injury, death, emotional harm, consequential economic damage, or property damage (including damages resulting from the loss of use of property) arising out of the manufacture, design, importation, distribution, packaging, labeling, lease, or sale of a product, but does not include the liability of any person for those damages if the product involved was in the possession of such a person when the incident giving rise to the claim occurred;
(10) "Purchasing group" means any group which:
(a) has as one of its purposes the purchase of liability insurance on a group basis;
(b) purchases such insurance only for its group members and only to cover their similar or related liability exposure, as described in item (10)(c);
(c) is composed of members whose businesses or activities are similar or related with respect to the liability to which members are exposed by virtue of any related, similar, or common business, trade, product, services, premises, or operations; and
(d) is domiciled in any state;
(11) "Risk retention group" means any corporation or other limited liability association:
(a) whose primary activity consists of assuming and spreading all, or any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members;
(b) which is organized for the primary purpose of conducting the activity described under item (11)(a);
(c) which:
(i) is chartered and licensed as a liability insurance company and authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of any state; or
(ii) before January 1, 1985, was chartered or licensed and authorized to engage in the business of insurance under the laws of Bermuda or the Cayman Islands and, before such date, had certified to the insurance commissioner of at least one state that it satisfied the capitalization requirements of such state, except that any such group must be considered to be a risk retention group only if it has been engaged in business continuously since such date and only for the purpose of continuing to provide insurance to cover product liability or completed operations liability (as such terms were defined in the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981 before the date of the enactment of the Liability Risk Retention Act of 1986);
(d) which does not exclude any person from membership in the group solely to provide for members of such a group a competitive advantage over such a person;
(e) which:
(i) has as its owners only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention group and who are provided insurance by such group; or
(ii) has as its sole owner an organization which has as
(A) its members only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention; and
(B) its owners only persons who comprise the membership of the risk retention group and who are provided insurance by such group;
* * *