South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-87-40. Out-of-state chartered risk retention groups; requirements for doing business in state.
Risk retention groups chartered and licensed in states other than this State and seeking to do business as a risk retention group in this State shall comply with the laws of this State as follows:
* * *
(vii) such additional information as the director or his designee may require.
(4) Compliance with Claims Settlement Practices Laws. Every risk retention group, its agents, and its representatives shall comply with the claims settlement practices laws of this State, including, but not limited to, Section 38-57-70, Chapter 59 of Title 38, and such other provisions relative to claims settlement practices required by law.
(5) Deceptive, False, or Fraudulent Practices. Every risk retention group shall comply with the laws of this State regarding deceptive, false, or fraudulent acts or practices, including, but not limited to, Chapter 57 of this title and such other provisions relative to deceptive, false, or fraudulent practices required by law.
(6) Examination Regarding Financial Condition. A risk retention group shall submit to an examination by the director or his designee to determine its financial condition if the director or his designee of the jurisdiction in which the group is chartered and licensed has not initiated an examination or does not initiate an examination within sixty days after a request by the director or his designee of this State. The examination must be coordinated to avoid unjustified repetition and must be conducted in an expeditious manner and in accordance with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners' Examiner's Handbook.
(7) Notice to Purchasers. Every application form for insurance from a risk retention group, and every policy (on its front and declaration pages) issued by a risk retention group, must contain in ten point type the following notice:
NOTICE
This policy is issued by your risk retention group. Your risk retention group may not be subject to all of the insurance laws and regulations of your state. State insurance insolvency guaranty funds are not available for your risk retention group.
(8) Prohibited Acts Regarding Solicitation or Sale. The following acts by a risk retention group are prohibited:
(a) the solicitation or sale of insurance by a risk retention group to any person who is not eligible for membership in the group;
(b) the solicitation or sale of insurance by, or operation of, a risk retention group that is in hazardous financial condition or financially impaired.
(9) Prohibition on Ownership by an Insurance Company. No risk retention group is allowed to do business in this State if an insurance company is directly or indirectly a member or owner of such risk retention group, other than in the case of a risk retention group all of whose members are insurance companies.
(10) Prohibited Coverage. The terms of any insurance policy issued by any risk retention group may not provide, or be construed to provide, coverage prohibited generally by statute of this State or declared unlawful by the Supreme Court of South Carolina.
* * *