South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 38-87-90. Purchase of insurance from nonstate chartered group or nonstate admitted insurer; notice requirements; deductible or self-insured retention not permitted; aggregate limits on purchase.
(A) A purchasing group may not purchase insurance from a risk retention group that is not chartered in a state or from an insurer not admitted in the state in which the purchasing group is located unless the purchase is effected through a licensed agent or broker acting pursuant to the surplus lines laws and regulations of that state.
(B) A purchasing group which obtains liability insurance from an approved surplus lines insurer not admitted in this State or a risk retention group shall inform each of the members of the group which has a risk resident or located in this State that the risk is not protected by an insurance insolvency guaranty fund in this State and that the risk retention group or the insurer may not be subject to all insurance laws and regulations of this State.
(C) No purchasing group may purchase insurance providing for a deductible or self-insured retention applicable to the group as a whole. However, coverage may provide for a deductible or self-insured retention applicable to individual members.
(D) Purchases of insurance by purchasing groups are subject to the same standards regarding aggregate limits which are applicable to all purchases of group insurance.
HISTORY: 1988 Act No. 355, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 13, Section 29.