South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 39 - Trade and Commerce
CHAPTER 37
Ice Cream, Ice Milk, and Other Frozen Desserts
SECTION 39-37-10.Definitions.
For the purpose and within the meaning of this chapter the definitions contained in this section shall obtain:
* * *
Any such license may be revoked by the Department of Agriculture after giving to the licensee notice by mail or otherwise and an opportunity to be heard, when and if it appears that:
(1) Any statement upon which it was issued was false or misleading;
(2) Any frozen dessert manufactured by the licensee is adulterated or misbranded or is manufactured in a plant not maintained in accordance with the standards of sanitation prescribed in the rules and regulations promulgated under the authority of this chapter; or
(3) The brand name or any label or advertising of any frozen dessert manufactured by the licensee gives a false indication of origin, character, composition or name of manufacturer or is otherwise false or misleading in any particular.
A license may also, after such notice and hearing, be suspended for any of the foregoing reasons until the licensee complies with the conditions prescribed by the Department for its reinstatement.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1707; 1952 Code Section 32-1707; 1942 Code Section 5129-1; 1934 (38) 1603; 1941 (42) 119.
SECTION 39-37-100.Review of revocation, suspension, or refusal to grant license; appeals.
The action of the Department of Agriculture in refusing to grant a license or in revoking or suspending a license is subject to review by the Administrative Law Court according to its appellate rules as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). An appeal from the decision of the Administrative Law Court must be taken in the manner provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1708; 1952 Code Section 32-1708; 1942 Code Section 5129-1; 1934 (38) 1603; 1941 (42) 119; 1999 Act No. 55, Section 41, eff June 1, 1999; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 19, eff July 1, 2006.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."
Effect of Amendment
The 1999 amendment changed the appeal provisions at the end of the section to refer to the Appellate Court Rules.
The 2006 amendment in the first sentence substituted "Administrative Law Court according to its appellate rules as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D)" for "court of common pleas in the county in which the aggrieved party resides", in the second sentence substituted "Administrative Law Court must" for "circuit court shall"; and made nonsubstantive changes throughout.
SECTION 39-37-110.Exemptions.
Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to apply to ice cream and similar frozen products manufactured and sold by social, fraternal, charitable, educational, religious or beneficent organizations, nor to a farmer making and selling from the products of his farm ice cream, custard ice cream, ice milk, French ice cream, French custard, frozen custard or sherbet if the standards of purity and quality prescribed by this chapter are maintained in all such cases.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1709; 1952 Code Section 32-1709; 1942 Code Section 5129-1; 1934 (38) 1603; 1941 (42) 119; 1951 (47) 445; 1953 (48) 40.
SECTION 39-37-120.Enforcement; promulgation of rules and regulations.
The Department of Agriculture shall enforce the provisions of this chapter and shall from time to time, after inquiry and public hearing, adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to supplement and give full effect to the provisions of this chapter. The Department of Agriculture shall establish and enforce sanitary regulations pertaining to the manufacture and distribution of frozen desserts, including the sanitary condition of (a) buildings, ground, and equipment where frozen desserts are manufactured, (b) persons in direct physical contact with frozen desserts during manufacture, (c) containers in which frozen desserts are held or shipped and (d) premises, buildings, surroundings, and equipment where frozen desserts are sold. Such rules and regulations shall be filed and open for public inspection at the principal office of the department and shall have the force of law.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 32-1710; 1952 Code Section 32-1710; 1942 Code Section 5129-1; 1934 (38) 1603; 1941 (42) 119; 1953 (48) 40; 2023 Act No. 60 (S.399), Section 11, eff July 1, 2024.
Effect of Amendment
2023 Act No. 60, Section 11, in the second sentence, substituted "Department of Agriculture" for "Department of Health and Environmental Control", and made nonsubstantive changes.
SECTION 39-37-130.Penalties; disposition of fines and penalties.
* * *