Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 40
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1
Professions and Occupations
* * *
(A) A board annually shall elect from among its members a chairman, vice-chairman, and other officers as the board determines necessary. The board shall adopt rules and procedures reasonably necessary for the performance of its duties and the governance of its operations and proceedings.
(B) A board shall meet at least two times a year and at other times upon the call of the chairman or a majority of the board.
(C) A majority of the members of a board constitutes a quorum; however, if there is a vacancy on the board, a majority of the members serving constitutes a quorum.
(D) A board member is required to attend meetings or to provide proper notice and justification of inability to do so. Unexcused absences from meetings may result in removal from the board as provided for in Section 1-3-240.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-70.Powers and duties of boards.
The powers and duties of regulatory boards include, but are not limited to:
(1) determining the eligibility of applicants for examination and licensure;
(2) examining applicants for licensure including, but not limited to:
(a) prescribing the subjects, character, and manner of licensing examinations;
(b) preparing, administering, and grading the examination or assisting in the selection of a contractor for the preparation, administration, or grading of the examination;
(3) establishing criteria for issuing, renewing, and reactivating the authorizations to practice of qualified applicants, including the issuance of active or permanent, temporary, limited, and inactive licenses, or other categories as may be created;
(4) adopting a code of professional ethics appropriate to the profession or occupation which it licenses or regulates;
(5) evaluating and approving continuing education course hours and programs;
(6) conducting hearings on alleged violations of this article and regulations promulgated under this article;
(7) resolving consumer complaints, where appropriate and possible;
(8) disciplining persons licensed under this article in a manner provided for in this article;
(9) promulgating regulations which have been submitted to the director, at least thirty days in advance of filing with Legislative Council as required by Section 1-23-30;
(10) filing claims against any surety bond on a form approved by a board and in accordance with procedures established by the board in regulation.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2; 2018 Act No. 197 (S.877), Section 2, eff May 15, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 197, Section 2, added (10), providing for the inclusion of filing claims against any surety bonds on board-approved forms.
SECTION 40-1-75.Repealed by 2013 Act No. 45, Section 4, eff June 7, 2013.
Former Section 40-1-75 was titled Continuing education exemption for persons serving on active military duty and was derived from 2008 Act No. 299, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-77.Initial license.
* * *
(d)(i) applicant submitted at his expense to a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine if the applicant has a criminal history in this State and a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine if the person has other criminal history, and the official results of these checks must be provided to the board or commission to which application for temporary licensure is made; and
(ii) the provisions of this subitem only apply if a similar background check is required to obtain ordinary licensure in the profession or occupation for which temporary licensure is sought by the applicant; and
(e) spouse of the applicant is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member.
(C) A temporary license issued under this section expires one year from the date of issue and may not be renewed.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 3, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 139, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Armed Services Members and Spouses Professional and Occupational Licensing Act'."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 139, Section 3, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "shall issue" for "may issue", and added the second sentence.
SECTION 40-1-640.Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.
(A) A professional or occupational board or commission governed by this title shall accept the education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the Armed Forces or Reserves of the United States, National Guard of any state, the Military Reserves of any state, or the Naval Militias of any state and apply this education, training, and experience in the manner most favorable toward satisfying the qualifications for issuance of the requested license or certification or approval for license examination in this State, subject to the receipt of evidence considered satisfactory by the board or commission.
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to require the issuance of a license or certificate to an applicant who does not otherwise meet the stated eligibility standards, criteria, qualifications, or requirements for licensure, or certification, nor may the provisions be construed to automatically allow issuance of any license or certificate without testing or examination, without proper consideration by the licensing and examination board, or without proper verification that the applicant is not subject to pending criminal charges or disciplinary actions, has not been convicted of any offense prohibiting licensure or certification, and has no other impairment that would prohibit licensure or certification in this State.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 4, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
* * *