Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 40
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1
Professions and Occupations
* * *
(A) A communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of a person, to the director or board or a person designated by the director or board to investigate or hear matters relating to discipline of a licensee, whether by way of complaint or testimony, is privileged and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, may be brought against the person, by or on whose behalf the communication is made, except upon proof that the communication was made with malice.
(B) Nothing in this article may be construed as prohibiting the respondent or the respondent's legal counsel from exercising the respondent's constitutional right of due process under the law or as prohibiting the respondent from normal access to the charges and evidence filed against the respondent as part of due process under the law.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a final order of a board disciplining a licensee is public information as provided for in Section 40-1-120.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-200.Unlawful practice.
A person who practices or offers to practice a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of this article or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-210.Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
The department, in addition to instituting a criminal proceeding, may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law Court, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board. For each violation the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-220.Severability.
If a provision of this article or the application of a provision of this article to a person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of this statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this statute are severable.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
ARTICLE 3
Miscellaneous Licensure Provisions for Military Personnel
Editor's Note
2013 Act No. 45, preamble and Section 1, provide as follows:
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly finds that military service members after separating from military service are frequently delayed in getting post-military employment even though the service member may have applicable military education, training, and experience which could qualify for an occupational license or certification, or which could provide academic credit toward college, university, or technical degree requirements; and
* * *
(d)(i) applicant submitted at his expense to a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine if the applicant has a criminal history in this State and a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine if the person has other criminal history, and the official results of these checks must be provided to the board or commission to which application for temporary licensure is made; and
(ii) the provisions of this subitem only apply if a similar background check is required to obtain ordinary licensure in the profession or occupation for which temporary licensure is sought by the applicant; and
(e) spouse of the applicant is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member.
(C) A temporary license issued under this section expires one year from the date of issue and may not be renewed.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 3, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 139, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Armed Services Members and Spouses Professional and Occupational Licensing Act'."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 139, Section 3, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "shall issue" for "may issue", and added the second sentence.
SECTION 40-1-640.Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.
(A) A professional or occupational board or commission governed by this title shall accept the education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the Armed Forces or Reserves of the United States, National Guard of any state, the Military Reserves of any state, or the Naval Militias of any state and apply this education, training, and experience in the manner most favorable toward satisfying the qualifications for issuance of the requested license or certification or approval for license examination in this State, subject to the receipt of evidence considered satisfactory by the board or commission.
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to require the issuance of a license or certificate to an applicant who does not otherwise meet the stated eligibility standards, criteria, qualifications, or requirements for licensure, or certification, nor may the provisions be construed to automatically allow issuance of any license or certificate without testing or examination, without proper consideration by the licensing and examination board, or without proper verification that the applicant is not subject to pending criminal charges or disciplinary actions, has not been convicted of any offense prohibiting licensure or certification, and has no other impairment that would prohibit licensure or certification in this State.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 4, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
* * *