Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 40
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1
Professions and Occupations
* * *
Board of Dentistry
Engineers and Land Surveyors Board
Environmental Certification Board
Board of Registration for Foresters
Board of Funeral Service
Board of Registration for Geologists
Manufactured Housing Board
Board of Medical Examiners
Modular Buildings Board of Appeals
Board of Nursing
Long Term Health Care Administrators Board
Board of Occupational Therapy
Board of Examiners in Opticianry
Board of Examiners in Optometry
Board of Pharmacy
Board of Physical Therapy Examiners
Pilotage Commission
Board of Podiatry Examiners
Board of Examiners for Licensure of Professional Counselors and Marital and Family Therapists
Board of Examiners in Psychology
Board of Pyrotechnic Safety
Real Estate Appraisers Board
Real Estate Commission
Residential Builders Commission
Board of Social Work Examiners
Board of Examiners in Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology
Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners
(C) Each regulatory board within the department is a separate board.
(D) The Department of Labor, Licensing and Regulation is a member of the Governor's executive cabinet and must be headed by a director who must be appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate, subject to removal from office by the Governor pursuant to Section 1-3-240(B). The director shall supervise the department under the direction and control of the Governor and shall exercise other powers and perform other duties as the Governor requires.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-45.Public and consumer members of boards and panels.
The department, in consultation with currently serving board members, the Office of the Governor, members of professional and industry associations, and the general public shall encourage public and consumer membership and participation on all boards and panels associated with the department. Public and consumer membership may not include current or former, active or inactive members of the profession or occupation being regulated. Public and consumer members have the same rights and responsibilities as professionally or occupationally-related board members and shall participate fully in all discussions, deliberations, decisions, and votes of the board or panel on which they serve unless otherwise prohibited by statute or regulation.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-50.Authority of department; record of board proceedings; roster of licensees; fee structures.
(A) The department is responsible for all administrative, fiscal, investigative, inspectional, clerical, secretarial, and license renewal operations and activities of the boards and commissions enumerated in Section 40-1-40.
* * *
"Whereas, the South Carolina General Assembly finds that military service members after separating from military service are frequently delayed in getting post-military employment even though the service member may have applicable military education, training, and experience which could qualify for an occupational license or certification, or which could provide academic credit toward college, university, or technical degree requirements; and
"Whereas, the General Assembly finds it is advantageous to the State to create occupational and educational opportunities for post-military service members who are honorably discharged and spouses of active-duty service members who must leave work in another state to accompany their service member on transfer and assignment for military duty in this State; and
"Whereas, the General Assembly finds that the spouse of an active-duty service member assigned for duty in this State who possesses a valid professional license or certification with current experience in another state should be allowed to apply for the same professional license or certification in this State and such application should be expedited for better employment opportunities and based upon the person having substantially equivalent education, training, and experience for licensure in this State. Now, therefore,"
"SECTION 1. This act is known and may be cited as the 'Military Service Occupation, Education, and Credentialing Act'."
SECTION 40-1-610.Continuing education exemption.
A person whose profession or occupation is regulated by this title is exempt from completing continuing education requirements for his profession or occupation while serving on active military duty.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013.
SECTION 40-1-620.License fee exemption.
A person whose profession or occupation is regulated by this title may not be assessed, and is exempt from being required to pay, a license fee for his profession or occupation for a calendar year in which he serves any period of active military duty.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013.
SECTION 40-1-630.Temporary professional licenses; application.
(A) A board or commission that regulates the licensure of a profession or occupation under Title 40 shall issue a temporary professional license for a profession or occupation it regulates to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces if the member is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member. Nothing in this section should be construed as requiring a board or commission to grant licensure to the spouse of an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces absent evidence that all state law requirements for licensure have been met.
(B)(1) A person seeking a temporary professional license under subsection (A) shall submit an application to the board or commission from which it is seeking the temporary license on forms the board or commission shall create and provide. In addition to general personal information about the applicant, the application must include proof that the:
(a) applicant is married to a member of the United States Armed Forces who is on active duty;
* * *