Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 40
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1
Professions and Occupations
* * *
(d)(i) applicant submitted at his expense to a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division to determine if the applicant has a criminal history in this State and a fingerprint-based background check conducted by the Federal Bureau of Investigation to determine if the person has other criminal history, and the official results of these checks must be provided to the board or commission to which application for temporary licensure is made; and
(ii) the provisions of this subitem only apply if a similar background check is required to obtain ordinary licensure in the profession or occupation for which temporary licensure is sought by the applicant; and
(e) spouse of the applicant is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member.
(C) A temporary license issued under this section expires one year from the date of issue and may not be renewed.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 3, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 139, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Armed Services Members and Spouses Professional and Occupational Licensing Act'."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 139, Section 3, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "shall issue" for "may issue", and added the second sentence.
SECTION 40-1-640.Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.
(A) A professional or occupational board or commission governed by this title shall accept the education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the Armed Forces or Reserves of the United States, National Guard of any state, the Military Reserves of any state, or the Naval Militias of any state and apply this education, training, and experience in the manner most favorable toward satisfying the qualifications for issuance of the requested license or certification or approval for license examination in this State, subject to the receipt of evidence considered satisfactory by the board or commission.
(B) Nothing in this section may be construed to require the issuance of a license or certificate to an applicant who does not otherwise meet the stated eligibility standards, criteria, qualifications, or requirements for licensure, or certification, nor may the provisions be construed to automatically allow issuance of any license or certificate without testing or examination, without proper consideration by the licensing and examination board, or without proper verification that the applicant is not subject to pending criminal charges or disciplinary actions, has not been convicted of any offense prohibiting licensure or certification, and has no other impairment that would prohibit licensure or certification in this State.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 4, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
* * *