Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 40
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 40 - Professions and Occupations
CHAPTER 1
Professions and Occupations
* * *
(k) violates a provision of this article or of a regulation promulgated under this article;
(l) violates the code of professional ethics adopted by the applicable licensing board for the regulated profession or occupation or adopted by the department with the advice of the advisory panel for the professions and occupations it directly regulates.
Each incident is considered a separate violation.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-115.Term of board jurisdiction.
A board has jurisdiction over the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure. The board has jurisdiction to act on any matter which arises during the practice authorization period.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-120.Sanctions.
(A) Upon a determination by a board that one or more of the grounds for discipline exists, in addition to the actions the board is authorized to take pursuant to its respective licensing act, the board may:
(1) issue a public reprimand;
(2) impose a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars unless otherwise specified by statute or regulation of the board;
(3) place a licensee on probation or restrict or suspend the individual's license for a definite or indefinite time and prescribe conditions to be met during probation, restriction, or suspension including, but not limited to, satisfactory completion of additional education, of a supervisory period, or of continuing education programs;
(4) permanently revoke the license.
* * *
All fines and costs collected under this section must be remitted by the department to the State Treasurer and deposited in a special fund established for the department to defray the administrative costs associated with investigations and hearings under this article.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-190.Privileged communications.
(A) A communication, whether oral or written, made by or on behalf of a person, to the director or board or a person designated by the director or board to investigate or hear matters relating to discipline of a licensee, whether by way of complaint or testimony, is privileged and no action or proceeding, civil or criminal, may be brought against the person, by or on whose behalf the communication is made, except upon proof that the communication was made with malice.
(B) Nothing in this article may be construed as prohibiting the respondent or the respondent's legal counsel from exercising the respondent's constitutional right of due process under the law or as prohibiting the respondent from normal access to the charges and evidence filed against the respondent as part of due process under the law.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a final order of a board disciplining a licensee is public information as provided for in Section 40-1-120.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-200.Unlawful practice.
A person who practices or offers to practice a regulated profession or occupation in this State in violation of this article or who knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining a license is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than one year or fined not more than fifty thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-210.Civil proceedings before Administrative Law Court.
The department, in addition to instituting a criminal proceeding, may institute a civil action through the Administrative Law Court, in the name of the State, for injunctive relief against a person violating this article, a regulation promulgated under this article, or an order of the board. For each violation the administrative law judge may impose a fine of no more than ten thousand dollars.
HISTORY: 1996 Act No. 453, Section 2.
SECTION 40-1-220.Severability.
* * *
(ii) the provisions of this subitem only apply if a similar background check is required to obtain ordinary licensure in the profession or occupation for which temporary licensure is sought by the applicant; and
(e) spouse of the applicant is assigned to a duty station in this State pursuant to the official active duty military orders of the member.
(C) A temporary license issued under this section expires one year from the date of issue and may not be renewed.
HISTORY: 2013 Act No. 45, Section 3, eff June 7, 2013; 2020 Act No. 139 (S.455), Section 3, eff May 26, 2020.
Editor's Note
2020 Act No. 139, Section 1, provides as follows:
"SECTION 1. This act must be known and may be cited as the 'Armed Services Members and Spouses Professional and Occupational Licensing Act'."
Effect of Amendment
2020 Act No. 139, Section 3, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "shall issue" for "may issue", and added the second sentence.
SECTION 40-1-640.Consideration of education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the military.
(A) A professional or occupational board or commission governed by this title shall accept the education, training, and experience completed by an individual as a member of the Armed Forces or Reserves of the United States, National Guard of any state, the Military Reserves of any state, or the Naval Militias of any state and apply this education, training, and experience in the manner most favorable toward satisfying the qualifications for issuance of the requested license or certification or approval for license examination in this State, subject to the receipt of evidence considered satisfactory by the
* * *