South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-3-240. Application for licensure; examination; credits from other jurisdictions.
(A) An application for licensure must be made on board application forms. A completed application signed and sworn to by the applicant must be filed with the board office and must be accompanied by all applicable fees. No application may be considered until the fees have been paid. Application fees are nonrefundable.
(B) The Architectural Registration Examination must be administered in a format and manner prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) to all applicants for initial licensure. Applicants must pass all subject areas within the time prescribed by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB). Scores for the individual subject areas must not be averaged.
(C) An applicant must satisfy the requirements of Section 40-3-230(C)(1) and must be currently enrolled and actively participating in the Architectural Experience Program or be a student actively participating in an NCARB-accepted Integrated Path to Architectural Licensure (IPAL) option within an NAAB-accredited professional degree program in architecture in order to be approved by the board to take the Architectural Registration Examination. Once an applicant has been approved to take the examination, any subsequent changes in the education or experience requirements do not affect the applicant's eligibility to take the examination.
(D) The board may accept transfer credits for individual subject areas of the examination passed by the applicant from another jurisdiction.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 424, Section 1; 2005 Act No. 69, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 307, Section 2; 2016 Act No. 215 (S.1177), Section 3, eff June 3, 2016.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1917 (30) 198; 1920 (31) 832; Civ. C. '22 Section 2880; 1922 (32) 823; 1932 Code Section 7057; 1942 Code Section 7057; 1952 Code Section 56-55; 1957 (50) 258; 1962 Code Section 56-55; 1966 (54) 2161; 1984 Act No. 503, Section 1; 1976 Code Section 40-3-60.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 215, Section 3, in (C), substituted "Architectural Experience Program or be a student actively participating in an NCARB-accepted Integrated Path to Architectural Licensure (IPAL) option within an NAAB-accredited professional degree program in architecture" for "Intern Development Program".