South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-3-115. Jurisdiction over actions of licensees.
The board has jurisdiction:
(1) over practice undertaken by nonlicensed individuals and firms and the actions committed or omitted by current and former licensees during the entire period of licensure; and
(2) to act on any matter that arises during the practice authorization period of licensed practitioners and firms, as provided for in Section 40-1-115.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 424, Section 1; 2018 Act No. 138 (H.3649), Section 2, eff March 12, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 138, Section 2, rewrote the section.