South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-3-280. Seal.
(A) Every architect and firm practicing in this State shall have a seal containing the name, the place of business, and the words "Registered Architect, State of South Carolina" with which they shall seal all drawings, prints, and specifications for use in their profession.
(B) The seal of the individual architect in responsible charge, as well as the seal of the firm, must appear on each print of the drawings and the index sheet, or sheets, of each set of specifications offered to secure a building permit and one record set for use on the construction site. The required seal identification may be a rubber stamp impression placed on original drawings and specification copy. The architect in responsible charge shall affix his signature over his seal. An electronic seal and signature may be used in lieu of an original seal and signature by applicable policy or regulation.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 424, Section 1; 2008 Act No. 307, Section 4.
Editor's Note
Prior Laws:1917 (30) 198; Civ. C. '22 Section 2884; 1922 (32) 823; 1932 Code Section 7061; 1942 Code Section 7061; 1952 Code Section 56-60; 1962 Code Section 56-60; 1984 Act No. 503, Section 1; 1988 Act No. 440, Section 5; 1992 Act No. 446, Section 6; 1976 Code Section 40-3-110.