South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-3-60. Adoption of rules governing board proceedings; officers; promulgation of regulations; seal.
(A) The board may adopt rules governing its proceedings and shall elect a chairman, vice chairman, and secretary who shall serve a term of one year. The board may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter and shall adopt a seal with which all of its official documents must be sealed.
(B) The board may advise and recommend action to the department in the development of statutory revisions and other matters as the department may request in regard to the administration of this chapter.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 424, Section 1; 2018 Act No. 138 (H.3649), Section 1, eff March 12, 2018.
Effect of Amendment
2018 Act No. 138, Section 1, inserted the paragraph identifiers; in (A), substituted "vice chairman" for "vice-chairman" and "all of its official documents" for "all its official documents"; and added (B).