South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 40-3-230. Registration certificate not transferable; review of applications for admission to practice; license qualifications.
(A) The privilege of engaging in the practice of architecture is a personal privilege based upon the qualifications of the individual and evidenced by the person's registration certificate which is not transferable.
(B) The board shall review the applications of all applicants for admission to practice architecture. The review shall consist of an inquiry into the record, character, education, experience, knowledge, and qualifications of the applicant. An applicant approved by the board as qualified must take the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards Architect Registration Examination (A.R.E.).
(C) To be licensed as an architect, an individual must:
(1) have a professional degree in architecture from a school or college program accredited by the National Architectural Accrediting Board (NAAB) or the Canadian Architectural Certification Board (CACB). The school or program must be accredited by NAAB or CACB not later than two years after the applicant's graduation. Foreign-educated applicants who do not hold an accredited degree from either accrediting body may have their educational credentials evaluated by an organization approved by the board to determine if their foreign degree is equivalent to the required professional degree in architecture. Additionally, foreign-educated applicants must satisfy National Council of Architectural Registration Boards' general educational requirements;
(2) have satisfactorily completed the training requirements established by the National Council of Architectural Registration Boards (NCARB) for the Architectural Experience Program (AXP). Changes in the program subsequently adopted by the board do not affect those persons currently enrolled in a previously adopted (AXP) program;
(3) have attained a passing score on all subject areas of the NCARB Architect Registration Examination (A.R.E.). Subject areas may include, but are not limited to, predesign, site design, building design, structural technology, materials and methods of construction, mechanical, plumbing, electrical, acoustical, life safety systems, and construction documents and services.
(D) An applicant may not be licensed as an architect if the individual has been convicted of a felony or a crime of moral turpitude, misstated or misrepresented any fact in connection with the application, violated any of the rules of registrant conduct set forth in the law or regulations, or practiced architecture without being registered. However, if an applicant has committed any of these acts, the board may register the applicant on the basis of suitable evidence of reform.
HISTORY: 1998 Act No. 424, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 366, Section 2; 2016 Act No. 215 (S.1177), Section 2, eff June 3, 2016.
Effect of Amendment
2016 Act No. 215, Section 2, in (C)(2), substituted "Architectural Experience" for "Intern Development" and twice substituted "AXP" for "IDP".