Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 46
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 46 - Agriculture
CHAPTER 9
State Crop Pest Commission
* * *
(B) The director after opportunity for a hearing may deny, suspend, modify, or revoke a license or certificate for a violation of state or federal law or regulation. In addition to denial, suspension, revocation, or modification of a license or certificate or other penalty set forth in this chapter, any person subject to this chapter who violates this chapter or another chapter under the cognizance of the commission may be assessed a civil penalty by the director of not more than one thousand dollars for each violation. Each day a violation continues constitutes a separate violation. The director may suspend a license or certificate against which a civil penalty has been imposed if the license or certificate holder has not satisfied the penalty within thirty days after the license or certificate holder receives notification of the final decision of the director to impose the penalty. The license or certificate holder is entitled to a hearing on the suspension, but the suspension remains in effect pending the hearing and the decision of the director. Matters considered by the hearing officer are limited to whether a duly issued final order of the director existed, whether the license or certificate holder had notice of the final order, and whether the assessed penalty was paid within thirty days of the notice. A determination by the director is final unless within thirty days after the receipt of the notice of final determination the person adversely affected appeals to the Administrative Law Court as provided in Sections 1-23-380(B) and 1-23-600(D). The filing of a judicial appeal does not act as an automatic stay of enforcement of the civil penalty or of the suspension.
(C) The commission may enforce its ordinances and regulations in a court of competent jurisdiction by civil as well as criminal proceedings. If it is necessary to issue a writ of injunction, no court of this State has the right previous to a trial upon the merits to set aside the writ on bond. The commission may utilize its own counsel or call upon the Attorney General or the appropriate solicitor, or all of the foregoing. The commission and its agents in the discharge of the duties and in the enforcement of the powers delegated in this chapter may administer oaths and hear witnesses, and to that end the sheriffs in the State shall serve all summonses and other papers upon the request of the commission.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 3-111; 1952 Code Section 3-111; 1942 Code Section 3259; 1932 Code Section 3259; Civ. C. '22 Section 965; Cr. C. '22 Section 274; 1912 (27) 748; 1992 Act No. 389, Section 1, eff May 15, 1992; 1995 Act No. 23, Section 1, eff April 4, 1995; 2005 Act No. 39, Section 1, eff April 15, 2005; 2006 Act No. 387, Section 24, eff July 1, 2006; 2017 Act No. 31 (S.570), Section 2, eff May 10, 2017.
Editor's Note
2006 Act No. 387, Section 53, provides as follows:
"This act is intended to provide a uniform procedure for contested cases and appeals from administrative agencies and to the extent that a provision of this act conflicts with an existing statute or regulation, the provisions of this act are controlling."
2006 Act No. 387, Section 57, provides as follows:
"This act takes effect on July 1, 2006, and applies to any actions pending on or after the effective date of the act. No pending or vested right, civil action, special proceeding, or appeal of a final administrative decision exists under the former law as of the effective date of this act, except for appeals of Department of Health and Environmental Control Ocean and Coastal Resource Management and Environmental Quality Control permits that are before the Administrative Law Court on the effective date of this act and petitions for judicial review that are pending before the circuit court. For those actions only, the department shall hear appeals from the administrative law judges and the circuit court shall hear pending petitions for judicial review in accordance with the former law. Thereafter, any appeal of those actions shall proceed as provided in this act for review. For all other actions pending on the effective date of this act, the action proceeds as provided in this act for review."
Effect of Amendment
2017 Act No. 31, Section 2, in (A), deleted "or regulations of" following "chapters assigned to".
SECTION 46-9-100.Fines deposited to credit of State Treasury.
Fines resulting from prosecutions under this chapter and other chapters of this title assigned to the commission must be paid to the State Treasurer and deposited to the credit of the State Treasury.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 3-112; 1952 Code Section 3-112; 1942 Code Section 3262; 1932 Code Section 3266; Civ. C. '22 Section 972; 1912 (27) 748; 1992 Act No. 389, Section 1, eff May 15, 1992.
SECTION 46-9-110.Local ordinances void.
Local ordinances pertaining to the subject matter assigned by law to the commission, whether or not in conflict, are void.
HISTORY: 1992 Act No. 389, Section 1, eff May 15, 1992.
SECTION 46-9-120.Reporting of agricultural product diseases caused by chemical or other terrorism.
Every farmer, agriculturalist, county extension agent, agricultural products processor, crop advisor, or other person working in agriculture, or person having responsibility for agricultural production or processing must report agricultural products having or suspected of having any disease or infection from any crop pest whatsoever that may be caused by chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, radiological terrorism, epidemic or pandemic disease, or novel and highly infectious agents and which might cause serious agricultural threat to the State. The report must be made by telephone, in writing, or by compatible electronic format within twenty-four hours to the Director, Regulatory and Public Service Programs, Clemson University, and must include as much of the following information as is available: the geographic location of the agricultural product and/or its origin; the name and address of any known owner, the name and address of any known shipper; the name and address of the owner of the point of origin; and the name and address of the reporting individual. The director must report to the Department of Health and Environmental Control any incidents which affect public health, or which create a public health emergency, as defined in Section 44-4-130. For purposes of this section, the terms chemical terrorism, bioterrorism, and radiological terrorism have the same meanings as provided in Section 44-4-130.
HISTORY: 2002 Act No. 339, Section 28, eff July 2, 2002.