South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 9
Hunting and Fishing Licenses
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
SECTION 50-9-10.Unlicensed activities; violations; penalties.
* * *
(A) The Director of the Department of Natural Resources may issue special authorization for hunting and fishing to any person not more than twenty-one years of age who has been diagnosed with a terminal or life threatening illness or injury. All licenses, tags, and fees specified in this chapter are waived for a person issued special authorization pursuant to this section. The director may impose any terms and conditions he deems necessary to implement the special authorization. This may include allowing members of family, chaperones and others to assist with the hunt.
(B) The director may prepare an application to be used by persons requesting special authorization and may require signed documentation from a licensed physician.
(C) The person seeking special authorization must be sponsored by a nonprofit charitable organization that has within its mission to provide opportunities and experiences to persons with life threatening illnesses or injuries.
(D) The special authorization is valid for a time period designated by the director.
HISTORY: 2017 Act No. 12 (H.3517), Section 1, eff April 24, 2017.
ARTICLE 9
Revenue
SECTION 50-9-910.Revenue from fines and forfeitures.
(A) Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations of Chapters 1 through 16 must be transmitted to the treasurer of the county where the revenue was collected. The treasurer shall transmit the revenue to the department accompanied by a statement showing the names of persons fined, the amount of each fine, the summons or warrant number, and the court in which each fine was collected. The revenue must be remitted to the State Treasurer and credited to the County Game and Fish Fund subaccount for the county from which the revenue was collected.
(B) Revenue from fines and forfeitures for violations on wildlife management area lands must be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands.
(C) Unless otherwise specified, revenue from the fines and forfeitures for violations of other sections of this title and for all other offenses investigated or prosecuted by the department must be used exclusively for law enforcement operations and any remaining balances must be retained and carried forward by the department and used for the same purposes.
HISTORY: 2010 Act No. 233, Section 11, eff July 1, 2010.
Editor's Note
Prior laws: 1996 Act No. 372, Section 2; 1998 Act No. 419, Part II, Section 15A; 2008 Act No. 263, Section 3.
SECTION 50-9-920.Revenues from the sale of privileges, licenses, permits, and tags.
(A) Revenue generated from the sale of lifetime privileges shall be deposited in the Wildlife Endowment Fund.
Text of (B) effective until December 31, 2027. See, also, text of (B) effective January 1, 2028.
(B) Revenue generated from the sale of other hunting and freshwater fishing licenses, permits, and tags shall be remitted to the State Treasurer and unless otherwise required by law credited to the Fish and Wildlife Protection Fund. Revenue from each:
(1) wildlife management area permit shall be used for the management and the procurement of wildlife management area lands;
(2) nonresident annual statewide hunting license shall be used as follows:
* * *