Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 50
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 50 - Fish, Game and Watercraft
CHAPTER 13
Protection of Fish
* * *
Former Section 50-13-1660 was entitled "Searches, seizures, and forfeitures" and was derived from 1962 Code Section 28-695; 1952 Code Section 28-695; 1942 Code Section 1773-5; 1932 (37) 1480; 1952 (47) 2179; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263.
Former Section 50-13-1670 was entitled "Shipments of certain fish and fish eggs originating and terminating outside of the State" and was derived from 1962 Code Section 28-696; 1952 Code Section 28-696; 1942 Code Section 1773-5; 1932 (37) 1480; 1952 (47) 2179; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263.
Former Section 50-13-1760 was entitled "Sale of white perch; invoice required for imported fish; penalties" and was derived from 1981 Act No. 161, Section 1; 1982 Act No. 362, Section 1; 1991 Act No. 57, Section 3; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263; 1996 Act No. 236, Section 1.
ARTICLE 13
Fish Hatcheries and Sanctuaries; Propagation
SECTION 50-13-1910.State assent to act of Congress providing aid in fish restoration and management projects; funding.
This State hereby assents to the provisions of the act of Congress entitled "An Act to Provide that the United States Shall Aid the States in Fish Restoration and Management Projects, and for Other Purposes," approved August 9, 1950 (Public Law No. 681, 81st Congress), and the department shall perform acts as necessary to the conduct and establishment of cooperative fish restoration projects, as defined in this act of Congress, in compliance with the act and rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of the Interior. The amounts necessary for this State to provide, in order to receive the benefits of the act, must be paid from the fees collected by the department from the sale of resident fishing licenses and a separate fund for this purpose must be set up.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-710; 1952 Code Section 28-710; 1951 (47) 81; 1952 (47) 2890; 1972 (57) 2431; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263; 2012 Act No. 114, Section 6, eff July 1, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment inserts "must" for "shall" throughout section and makes other, nonsubstantive, changes.
SECTION 50-13-1920.Acquisition of land for fish hatcheries or nurseries, generally.
The department may acquire a sufficient number of acres of land in close proximity to any dam, artificial lake, impounded water, or stream for the purpose of establishing fish hatcheries or fish nurseries. The board may exercise the power of eminent domain if necessary to accomplish this purpose.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 28-711; 1952 Code Section 28-711; 1942 Code Section 1774; 1934 (38) 1348; 1952 (47) 2179; 1972 (57) 2431; 1987 Act No. 173, Section 31; 1993 Act No. 181, Section 1263; 2012 Act No. 114, Section 6, eff July 1, 2012.
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment made no apparent changes.
SECTION 50-13-1930.Omitted by 2012 Act No. 114, Section 6, eff July 1, 2012.
Editor's Note
* * *