South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 53 - Sundays, Holidays and Other Special Days
CHAPTER 1
Sundays
SECTION 53-1-5.Provisions inapplicable after 1:30 p.m. on Sunday; employee rights; discrimination against persons who worship on Saturday prohibited.
* * *
(A) It shall be unlawful to operate for professional purposes athletic events, public exhibitions, historic or musical entertainment, or concerts unless a permit shall first be obtained from the town or city council, if the activity is in an incorporated town or city, or from the governing body of the county if the activity takes place outside of an incorporated town or city by either the sponsor of the athletic or entertainment event or exhibition or the individual participant.
(B) When a permit is granted as required by this section, the town or city council or county governing body may by resolution suspend the 1:30 p.m. opening hour provided in Section 53-1-5 and allow businesses to operate after the hour of 10:00 a.m. on Sunday.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-1; 1952 Code Section 64-1; 1942 Code Section 1733; 1932 Code Section 1733; Cr. C. '22 Section 715; Cr. C. '12 Section 700; Cr. C. '02 Section 502; G. S. 1633; R. S. 387; 1896 (22) 331; 1961 (52) 98; 1978 Act No. 482; 1980 Act No. 363; 1983 Act No. 121 Section 1; 1995 Act No. 134, Section 2, eff (became law without the Governor's signature on June 13, 1995).
Effect of Amendment
The 1995 amendment designated the first paragraph as (A) and added paragraph (B).
SECTION 53-1-15.Certain automobile races exempt from prohibitions of section 53-1-10.
The provisions of Section 53-1-10 do not apply to automobile races which are scheduled to be two hundred fifty miles or more in length.
HISTORY: 1983 Act No. 28.
SECTION 53-1-20.College and university campuses exempt from prohibition on Sunday public sports.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, college and university campuses shall be exempt from the provisions of Section 53-1-10.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-1.01; 1970 (56) 2289.
SECTION 53-1-30.Amusement parks and certain fairs exempt from prohibition on Sunday public sports.
All amusement parks and recognized state and county fairs may operate on Sundays, except that the governing body of a county may by ordinance prohibit Sunday operation of recognized state and county fairs in the county between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-1.02; 1974 (58) 2608; 1985 Act No. 86 Section 4; 1986 Act No. 474.
SECTION 53-1-40.Unlawful to work on Sunday.
On the first day of the week, commonly called Sunday, it shall be unlawful for any person to engage in worldly work, labor, business of his ordinary calling or the selling or offering to sell, publicly or privately or by telephone, at retail or at wholesale to the consumer any goods, wares or merchandise or to employ others to engage in work, labor, business or selling or offering to sell any goods, wares or merchandise, excepting work of necessity or charity. Provided, that in Charleston County the foregoing shall not apply to any person who conscientiously believes, because of his religion, that the seventh day of the week ought to be observed as the Sabbath and who actually refrains from secular business or labor on that day.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-2; 1952 Code Section 64-2; 1942 Code Section 1732; 1932 Code Section 1732; Cr. C. '22 Section 713; Cr. C. '12 Section 698; Cr. C. '02 Section 500; G. S. 1631; R. S. 385; 1691 (2) 69; 1712 (2) 396; 1962 (52) 2134; 1971 (57) 441.
SECTION 53-1-50.Exceptions to prohibition on Sunday work.
Section 53-1-40 does not apply to the following:
(1) The sale of food needs, ice, or soft drinks.
(2) The sale of tobacco and related products.
(3) The operation of radio or television stations nor to the printing, publication, and distribution of newspapers or weekly magazines, nor to the sale of newspapers, books, and magazines.
(4) The operation of public utilities or sales usual or incidental thereto.
(5) The transportation by air, land, or water of persons or property, nor to the sale or delivery of heating, cooling, refrigerating, or motor fuels, oils, or gases, or the purchase or installation of repair parts or accessories for immediate use in cases of emergency in connection with motor vehicles, boats, bicycles, aircrafts, or heating, cooling, or refrigerating systems, nor to the cleaning of motor vehicles.
(6) The providing of medical services and supplies, nor to the sale of drugs, medicine, hygenic supplies, surgical supplies, and all other services and supplies related thereto.
(7) The operation of public lodging or eating places, including food caterers.
(8) Janitorial, custodial, and like services.
(9) Funeral homes and cemeteries.
(10) The sale of novelties, souvenirs, paper products, educational supplies, cameras, film, flash bulbs and cubes, batteries, baby supplies, hosiery and undergarments, flowers, plants, seeds, and shrubs.
(11) The sale of art and craft objects at arts or craft exhibitions held pursuant to Section 53-1-10 provided that each art or craft object shown or sold has been designed by and is the original work of artisans present at the exhibition.
(12) Exhibition of noncommercial real property and mobile homes.
(13) The providing of any service, product, or other thing by means of a mechanical device not requiring the labor of any person.
(14) The sale or rental of swimming, fishing, and boating equipment.
(15) Any farming operations necessary for the preservation of agricultural commodities.
(16) Light bulbs or fluorescent tubes.
HISTORY: 1962 Code Section 64-2.1; 1962 (52) 2134; 1983 Act No. 121 Section 2.
Editor's Note
Section 4 of 1983 Act No. 121, effective June 16, 1983, provides as follows:
"Nothing in this act shall be construed to affect or in any way repeal the provisions of Chapters 11, 13, and 15 of Title 52 of the 1976 Code."
SECTION 53-1-60.Sale of certain items on Sunday prohibited.
* * *