South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 54-7-640. Custodians of submerged archaeological historic property and artifacts, submerged paleontological material, and other things of value.
(A) The custodian of submerged archaeological historic property and artifacts owned by the State or on state submerged lands is the South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology. The South Carolina Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology may promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out its duties under this article.
(B) The custodian of all submerged paleontological material is the South Carolina Museum Commission. The institute, after consultation with the South Carolina Museum Commission, may promulgate regulations regarding submerged paleontological property as necessary for this purpose. For the purposes of this article, and where submerged paleontological property is involved, the institute shall consult with the South Carolina State Museum.
(C) The custodian of any other things of value not provided for in this section is the Department of Administration which may promulgate regulations as necessary for this purpose.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 169, Section 1.