South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 54-7-620. Definitions.
As used in this article:
(1) "Artifact", "artifactual item", or "artifactual material" means any object or assemblage of objects found in an archaeological context which yields or is likely to yield information of significance to the scientific study of human prehistory, history, or culture, and which have remained unclaimed for more than fifty years.
* * *
(44) "Submerged lands" means lands beneath or substantially beneath the territorial waters of the State or which are submerged at mean low tide.
(45) "Submerged paleontological property" means any object or assemblage of objects found in a paleontological context which yield or are likely to yield information of significance to the scientific study or educational potential of the past faunal diversity, past environments, geologic time, or other paleontological concerns.
(46) "Substantive injury" means any action or influence which causes a change in the archaeological or paleontological context, the structural integrity, or the physical condition of a site as to render it more vulnerable to loss, damage, destruction, or diminution of historic or paleontological value.
(47) "Territorial waters" means the navigable waters of the State, namely, all tidal waters within the boundaries of the State up to, but not above, the line of mean low tide and seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coastline of the State measured by reference to mean low tide elevation as defined in the Geneva Convention, Article 11, and such other waters of the State as may be included within the term "lands beneath navigable waters" as defined in the Federal Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987.
(48) "Undertaking" means an activity by the institute or South Carolina Museum Commission that would otherwise require a license under this article. "Undertaking" does not include activities which, in the State Underwater Archaeologist's determination, must be conducted within sixty days in order to preserve submerged archaeological historic property or submerged paleontological property that is or may be of primary scientific value or of major archaeological, anthropological, or historic value and threatened with imminent destruction or substantial damage.
HISTORY: 1991 Act No. 169, Section 1; 2002 Act No. 364, Sections 1-3, eff September 26, 2002.
Effect of Amendment
The 2002 amendment, in paragraph (15), in the first sentence, substituted "a professional" for "an" and added the second sentence; in paragraph (39), substituted "State Underwater Archaeologist" for "State Archaeologist" and rewrote the paragraph; and, in paragraph (48), added "underwater" and made a nonsubstantive change.