South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 58-11-60. Procedure for changes in rates initiated by radio common carrier.
Whenever a radio common carrier desires to put into operation a new rate which affects the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers, the radio common carrier shall give the commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff not less than thirty days' notice of its intention to file and shall, after the expiration of the notice period, then file with the commission a schedule setting forth the proposed changes; provided, however, a hearing shall not be required when the proposed rate is a proposal to institute or modify an offering or regulation that is not part of a general rate case and does not affect the radio common carrier's general body of subscribers. Subject to the provisions of subsections (B) and (C) of Section 58-11-70, the proposed changes must not be put into effect in full or in part until approved by the commission.
HISTORY: 1975 (59) 598; 1983 Act No. 138 Section 24, eff June 15, 1983; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 76, eff May 24, 2006.