South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 58-11-600. Chapter shall not affect municipalities, interstate commerce or private or cost-shared systems; certain restrictions on cost-shared systems.
(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be so construed as to modify, abridge or impair any of the rights or powers granted to cities and towns under any provision of the Constitution of this State and every right, power or privilege conferred upon any city or town by the Constitution of this State, otherwise appearing to be modified, abridged or impaired by any provision of this chapter, is to be deemed excepted from the operation thereof.
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be so construed as to limit or restrict the right of cities and towns to adopt and enforce reasonable police regulations and ordinances affecting radio common carriers, not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, in the interest of public safety, morals, convenience, health and good order.
(c) Neither this chapter nor any provision thereof shall apply or be construed to apply to commerce among the several states of the United States, except insofar as the same may be permitted under the provisions of the Constitution of the United States and the Acts of Congress.
(d) The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to limit or restrict the rights or operations of private or cost-shared systems as herein defined. "Private system" means a system used by a single licensee. "Cost-shared system" means a system for which more than one person is licensed to operate on the same frequencies and who use the same common facilities. "Licensee" as used herein means a person licensed to operate a system by the Federal Communications Commission.
No cost-shared system shall directly or indirectly, by any device whatsoever, charge, demand, collect or receive from any person a greater or lesser compensation for any communication service rendered or supplied or to be rendered or supplied to the users and owners of the system. All equipment common to such systems shall be jointly owned or leased by the users thereof.
All cost-shared systems shall annually report to the Public Service Commission and the Office of Regulatory Staff a record of all compensation received from or charged to users of the system.
HISTORY: 1975 (59) 598; 2006 Act No. 318, Section 98, eff May 24, 2006.
ARTICLE 5
Small Wireless Facilities Deployment Act