Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 63
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 1
* * *
(a) children and youth who are sharing the housing of other persons due to loss of housing, economic hardship, or a similar reason; are living in motels, hotels, or camping grounds due to the lack of alternative adequate accommodations; are living in emergency or transitional shelters; or are abandoned in hospitals;
(b) children and youth who have a primary nighttime residence that is a public or private place not designed for or ordinarily used as a regular sleeping accommodation for human beings, such as a car, a park, public spaces, an abandoned building, a bus or train station, or similar settings;
(c) children and youth who live in a supervised publicly or privately owned shelter designated to provide temporary living arrangements or in a transitional housing program or other time-limited housing; or
(d) migratory children as defined in 20 U.S.C. Section 6399, who are legally in the United States, and who qualify as homeless because they are living in circumstances described in subsections (a) through (c).
"Homeless youth" does not include any individual imprisoned or otherwise detained pursuant to a federal or state law except when a youth is exiting an institution having resided there for ninety days or less and met the criteria in subitems (a), (b), or (c) immediately prior to entering the institution.
(3) "Youth at risk of homelessness" means an individual twenty-four years of age or younger whose status or circumstances indicate a significant danger of experiencing homelessness in the near future and includes:
(a) children and youth exiting a publicly funded institution or system of care;
(b) children and youth who have previously experienced homelessness;
(c) children and youth whose primary caregivers are currently homeless or have previously been homeless; or
(d) children and youth who experience serious or sustained conflict with the individual's caregivers that is likely to result in family separation.
HISTORY: 2023 Act No. 23 (S.342), Section 2, eff May 16, 2023.
SECTION 63-1-50.Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children.
(A) There is established the Joint Citizens and Legislative Committee on Children to be composed of three members of the House of Representatives appointed by the Speaker of the House, three members of the Senate to be appointed by the President of the Senate, and three members to be appointed by the Governor. The Director of the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Director of the Department of Social Services, the Director of the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs, the Superintendent of the Department of Education, the Director of the Department of Mental Health, the Director of the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, the Director of the Office of South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness, and the State Child Advocate serve as ex officio, nonvoting members of the committee. Members appointed by the Governor must not be employees of the State. Members serve at the pleasure of the appointing authority. The committee shall study issues relating to children as the committee may undertake or as may be requested or directed by the General Assembly. The committee may contract for all necessary legal research and support services, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(B) The committee shall submit an annual report to the Governor, the President of the Senate, and the Speaker of the House no later than the first of February. The report must detail the work of the committee, account for the committee's expenditures, and provide findings and recommendations the committee develops relating to children's issues it has studied.
(C) The staffing for the committee must be provided by the Children's Law Center of the University of South Carolina School of Law, subject to funding as provided in subsection (E).
(D) The committee members may not receive compensation but are entitled to mileage, subsistence, and per diem as allowed by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
(E) The committee shall receive funding as may be provided in the annual general appropriations act or from any other source.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 251, Section 1; 2014 Act No. 245 (S.872), Section 1, eff June 6, 2014; 2019 Act No. 1 (S.2), Section 76, eff January 31, 2019; 2022 Act No. 123 (H.3211), Sections 1, 2, eff March 14, 2022; 2023 Act No. 9 (S.299), Section 1, eff May 8, 2023.
Effect of Amendment
2014 Act No. 245, Section 1, in subsection (A), inserted "of the Senate"; in subsection (B), deleted the prior first sentence, relating to when the committee becomes operative, deleted "written" before "report" in the first sentence, deleted "commencing in 2009" at the end of the first sentence, and deleted "any" before "findings" in the last sentence; in subsection (D), substituted "may not receive compensation but are entitled to mileage, subsistence, and per diem as allowed" for "are eligible for per diem and mileage as provided"; in subsection (F), substituted "2023" for "2015"; and made other nonsubstantive changes.
2019 Act No. 1, Section 76, in (A), in the first sentence, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate"; and in (B), in the first sentence, substituted "President of the Senate" for "President Pro Tempore of the Senate".
2022 Act No. 123, Section 1, in (A), in the second sentence, substituted "the Director of the Department of Mental Health, the Director of the Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services, the Director of the Department of Health and Environmental Control, the Director of the Department of Health and Human Services, and the Director of the Office of South Carolina First Steps to School Readiness serve as ex officio" for "and the Director of the Department of Mental Health serve as ex officio".
* * *