South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 63-5-340. Minor's consent to health services.
Any minor who has reached the age of sixteen years may consent to any health services from a person authorized by law to render the particular health service for himself and the consent of no other person shall be necessary unless such involves an operation which shall be performed only if such is essential to the health or life of such child in the opinion of the performing physician and a consultant physician if one is available.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.