South Carolina Legislature
SECTION 63-5-60. Parental civil liability for damage to State property.
(A) The State of South Carolina, a political subdivision of the State including, but not limited to, a school district, or any other person including, but not limited to, an individual, a religious organization, a corporation, a partnership, or other entity, whether incorporated or unincorporated, is entitled to recover damages in an amount not to exceed five thousand dollars in a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction from the parents or legal guardian of the person of a minor under the age of eighteen years and residing with the parents or the legal guardian of the person who maliciously or wilfully causes personal injury to the individual or destroys, damages, or steals property, real, personal, or mixed, belonging to the State of South Carolina, the political subdivision of the State including, but not limited to, a school district, or other person including, but not limited to, an individual, religious organization, corporation, partnership, or other entity, whether incorporated or unincorporated.
(B) Recovery under this section is limited to actual damages.
(C) Nothing in this section limits the application of the family purpose doctrine.
(D) The liability of parents or legal guardians under subsection (A) is joint and several with the minor for the injury or the destruction, damage, or theft, as the case may be, as long as the minor would have been liable for the injury or the destruction, damage, or theft if the minor had been an adult. Nothing in this section may be construed to relieve the minor from personal liability for the injury or the destruction, damage, or theft. The liability in this section is in addition to and not in lieu of other liability which may exist by law.
(E) This section does not apply to persons having custody or charge of a minor under the authority of a state agency or a county social services department or to state agencies or county departments of social services which have legal custody or charge of a minor.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.