Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 63
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 13
* * *
Section 63-13-10 20-7-2710 63-13-20 20-7-2700 63-13-30 20-7-2735 63-13-40 20-7-2725 63-13-50 20-7-3092 63-13-60 20-7-2905 63-13-70 20-7-2770 63-13-80 20-7-2990 63-13-90 20-7-3005 63-13-100 20-7-3020 63-13-110 20-7-2975 63-13-120 20-7-3080 63-13-130 20-7-3000 63-13-140 20-7-3030 63-13-150 20-7-3098 63-13-160 20-7-3010 63-13-170 20-7-3090 63-13-180 20-7-2980 63-13-190 20-7-3097 63-13-200 20-7-3095
SECTION 63-13-10.Purpose.
(A) The intent of this chapter is to define the regulatory duties of government necessary to safeguard children in care in places other than their own homes, ensuring for them minimum levels of protection and supervision. Toward that end, it is the purpose of this chapter to establish statewide minimum regulations for the care and protection of children in childcare facilities, to ensure maintenance of these regulations and to approve administration and enforcement to regulate conditions in such facilities. It is the policy of the State to ensure protection of children under care in childcare facilities, and to encourage the improvement of childcare programs.
(B) It is the further intent of this chapter that the freedom of religion of all citizens is inviolate. Nothing in this chapter shall give any governmental agency jurisdiction or authority to regulate, supervise, or in any way be involved in any Sunday school, Sabbath school, religious services or any nursery service or other program conducted during religious or church services primarily for the convenience of those attending the services.
(C) Nothing in this chapter shall create authority for the Department of Social Services to influence or regulate the curriculum of childcare facilities.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-20.Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) "Caregiver" means any person whose duties include direct care, supervision, and guidance of children in a childcare facility.
(2) "Childcare" means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.
(3) "Childcare center" means any facility which regularly receives thirteen or more children for childcare.
(4) "Childcare facilities" means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include:
(a) an educational facility, whether private or public, which operates solely for educational purposes in grade one or above;
(b) five-year-old kindergarten programs;
(c) kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age;
(d) facilities operated for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where the same children are cared for less than four hours a day and not on a regular basis as defined in this chapter while parents or custodians of the children are occupied on the premises or are in the immediate vicinity and immediately available; however, these facilities must meet local fire and sanitation requirements and maintain documentation on these requirements on file at the facility available for public inspection;
(e) school vacation or school holiday day camps for children operating in distinct sessions running less than three weeks per session unless the day camp permits children to enroll in successive sessions so that their total attendance may exceed three weeks;
(f) summer resident camps for children;
(g) bible schools normally conducted during vacation periods;
(h) facilities for persons with intellectual disability provided for in Chapter 21, Title 44;
(i) facilities for the mentally ill as provided for in Chapter 17, Title 44;
(j) childcare centers and group childcare homes owned and operated by a local church congregation or an established religious denomination or a religious college or university which does not receive state or federal financial assistance for childcare services; however, these facilities must comply with the provisions of Article 9, and Sections 63-13-60 and 63-13-110 and that these facilities voluntarily may elect to become licensed according to the process as set forth in Article 3 and Sections 63-13-30, 63-13-40, 63-13-70, 63-13-80, 63-13-90, 63-13-100, 63-13-160, and 63-13-170.
(5) "Childcare operator" means the person, corporation, partnership, voluntary association, or other public or private organization ultimately responsible for the overall operation of a childcare facility.
(6) "Committee" means the State Advisory Committee on the Regulation of Childcare Facilities, named under this chapter to advise the department on regulatory matters related to childcare facilities.
(7) "Complaint" means a written statement reporting unsatisfactory conditions in a childcare facility.
(8) "Curriculum" means and includes design of courses, teaching philosophy, methods, and activities.
(9) "Declaratory order" means a written statement on the part of the department approving plans for construction or renovation ensuring against the imposition of more stringent regulations at a later date.
* * *