Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 63
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 13
* * *
(C) Any facility granted a license or exempt from obtaining a license under the act previously in effect in this State and which does not qualify for a regular license under this chapter must be granted a provisional license in accord with subsection a. of this section. The provisional license may be issued without regard to the time limit of subsection (B) of this section. No provisional license issued under subsection (C) is effective, either by its initial issue or by renewal, for a period greater than three years.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-110.First aid and CPR certificates.
During the hours of operation all childcare facilities, except registered family childcare homes, must have on the premises at least one caregiver with a current certificate for the provision of basic first aid and child-infant cardiopulmonary resuscitation.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-120.Training on domestic violence.
The Department of Social Services in conjunction with existing training regulations shall make available to childcare owners and operators staff training on domestic violence including, but not limited to:
(1) the nature, extent, and causes of domestic and family violence;
(2) issues of domestic and family violence concerning children;
(3) prevention of the use of violence by children;
(4) sensitivity to gender bias and cultural, racial, and sexual issues;
(5) the lethality of domestic and family violence;
(6) legal issues relating to domestic violence and child custody.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-130.Consultation.
The department shall offer consultation through employed staff or other qualified person to assist applicants and operators in meeting and maintaining regulations.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-140.Compliance review.
Upon request of an applicant or operator, the department shall offer consultation to address any aspect of compliance with this chapter or the regulations promulgated under this chapter. Consultation includes, but is not limited to, review and comment on drawings and specifications related to construction and renovations proposed by a facility.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-150.Violation citations.
At any time the department cites a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home for a violation of this chapter or regulations promulgated pursuant to this chapter, the department shall provide the owner and operator of the center with a brochure stating, in language easily understood, the rights and procedures available to the owner or operator for a hearing in accordance with the department's fair hearing regulations and the rights and procedures available to appeal a decision rendered under the department's fair hearing process.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-160.Injunctions.
* * *