Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 63
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 13
* * *
(B) It is the further intent of this chapter that the freedom of religion of all citizens is inviolate. Nothing in this chapter shall give any governmental agency jurisdiction or authority to regulate, supervise, or in any way be involved in any Sunday school, Sabbath school, religious services or any nursery service or other program conducted during religious or church services primarily for the convenience of those attending the services.
(C) Nothing in this chapter shall create authority for the Department of Social Services to influence or regulate the curriculum of childcare facilities.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-20.Definitions.
For the purpose of this chapter:
(1) "Caregiver" means any person whose duties include direct care, supervision, and guidance of children in a childcare facility.
(2) "Childcare" means the care, supervision, or guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by the parent, guardian, or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, but more than four hours, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes.
(3) "Childcare center" means any facility which regularly receives thirteen or more children for childcare.
(4) "Childcare facilities" means a facility which provides care, supervision, or guidance for a minor child who is not related by blood, marriage, or adoption to the owner or operator of the facility whether or not the facility is operated for profit and whether or not the facility makes a charge for services offered by it. This definition includes, but is not limited to, day nurseries, nursery schools, childcare centers, group childcare homes, and family childcare homes. The term does not include:
(a) an educational facility, whether private or public, which operates solely for educational purposes in grade one or above;
(b) five-year-old kindergarten programs;
(c) kindergartens or nursery schools or other daytime programs, with or without stated educational purposes, operating no more than four hours a day and receiving children younger than lawful school age;
(d) facilities operated for more than four hours a day in connection with a shopping center or service or other similar facility, where the same children are cared for less than four hours a day and not on a regular basis as defined in this chapter while parents or custodians of the children are occupied on the premises or are in the immediate vicinity and immediately available; however, these facilities must meet local fire and sanitation requirements and maintain documentation on these requirements on file at the facility available for public inspection;
* * *
(D) The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to retain and store fingerprints for further use in the identification of persons including, but not limited to, use in identifying unsolved latent prints. The South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation are authorized to provide the department with current and future information regarding the fingerprints stored, including arrests, convictions, dispositions, warrants, and other information available to the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, such as civil and criminal information.
(E) The department shall be responsible for the costs of background checks for prospective employees of the childcare licensing and child protective services divisions. The costs for other fingerprints required under this section shall be the responsibility of the individual, contractor, or subcontractor. Fees shall not exceed the actual cost of processing and administration.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2024 Act No. 195 (H.3220), Section 8, eff May 21, 2024.
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 195, Section 8, rewrote the section.
SECTION 63-13-200.Unlawful offenses near childcare facilities.
It is a separate criminal offense, and a felony, for a person to unlawfully commit any of the offenses listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, a crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality and Decency, or the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor contained in Section 16-17-490 while within a radius of one hundred yards of the grounds of a public or private childcare facility. A person who commits this offense must, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars or imprisonment not to exceed ten years or both, in addition to any other penalty imposed by law and not in lieu of any other penalty.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-210.Notice to parents that childcare business does not carry liability insurance.
(A) An owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 63-13-20, who does not carry liability insurance for the operation of his childcare business, shall, by no later than January 1, 2009, obtain signed statements from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child currently enrolled in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home indicating that the parent or parents or guardian or guardians have received notice that the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home does not carry liability insurance for the operation of its childcare business. The owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home must maintain a file of these signed statements at the home during the period of time a child is enrolled. For new enrollees to a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, the owner or operator must provide the parent or parents or guardian or guardians of a new enrollee with this information at the time of enrollment, obtain a signed statement from each parent or guardian at the time of enrollment, and maintain these
* * *