Legislative Menu
Chamber Video
- Video Schedule
- Video Archives
South Carolina Law > Code of Laws > Title 63
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 13
* * *
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2024 Act No. 195 (H.3220), Section 8, eff May 21, 2024.
Effect of Amendment
2024 Act No. 195, Section 8, rewrote the section.
SECTION 63-13-200.Unlawful offenses near childcare facilities.
It is a separate criminal offense, and a felony, for a person to unlawfully commit any of the offenses listed in Chapter 3 of Title 16, Offenses Against the Person, a crime listed in Chapter 15 of Title 16, Offenses Against Morality and Decency, or the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor contained in Section 16-17-490 while within a radius of one hundred yards of the grounds of a public or private childcare facility. A person who commits this offense must, upon conviction, be punished by a fine not to exceed ten thousand dollars or imprisonment not to exceed ten years or both, in addition to any other penalty imposed by law and not in lieu of any other penalty.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-13-210.Notice to parents that childcare business does not carry liability insurance.
(A) An owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 63-13-20, who does not carry liability insurance for the operation of his childcare business, shall, by no later than January 1, 2009, obtain signed statements from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child currently enrolled in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home indicating that the parent or parents or guardian or guardians have received notice that the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home does not carry liability insurance for the operation of its childcare business. The owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home must maintain a file of these signed statements at the home during the period of time a child is enrolled. For new enrollees to a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, the owner or operator must provide the parent or parents or guardian or guardians of a new enrollee with this information at the time of enrollment, obtain a signed statement from each parent or guardian at the time of enrollment, and maintain these signed statements at the home during the period of time a child is enrolled.
(B) If an owner or operator of a childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home, as defined by Section 63-13-20, has liability insurance for the operation of his childcare business that lapses or is canceled and not reinstated or replaced, the owner or operator shall obtain and maintain statements in accordance with subsection (A) from the custodial parent or parents or guardian or guardians of each child enrolled in the childcare center, group childcare home, or family childcare home no later than thirty days after the liability insurance lapses or is canceled.
* * *