South Carolina Legislature
South Carolina Code of Laws
Unannotated
Title 63 - South Carolina Children's Code
CHAPTER 19
Juvenile Justice Code
ARTICLE 1
General Provisions
DERIVATION TABLE
Showing the sections in former Chapter 7, Title 20 from which the sections in this article were derived.
* * *
The Department of Juvenile Justice in consultation with this state's regulatory agencies may promulgate regulations which are necessary to implement Sections 63-19-450 and 63-19-460.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
ARTICLE 5
Board of Juvenile Parole
DERIVATION TABLE
Showing the sections in former Chapter 7, Title 20 from which the sections in this article were derived.
New
Section Former
Section 63-19-610 20-7-7005 63-19-620 20-7-7010 63-19-630 20-7-7020 63-19-640 20-7-7015
SECTION 63-19-610.Board.
(A)(1) There is created the Board of Juvenile Parole. The parole board is composed of seven members appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. In making these appointments, the Governor shall select members who are representative of the racial, gender, and geographical diversity of the State. If a vacancy occurs on the parole board when the Senate is not in session, the Governor may appoint a member to fill the vacancy and the appointee is a de facto member until the Senate acts upon the appointment.
(2) The Department of Juvenile Justice shall continue to provide to the Board of Juvenile Parole the budgetary, fiscal, personnel, and training information resources and other support considered necessary by the parole board to perform its mandated functions.
(B) Members of the parole board shall serve four-year terms and until their successors are appointed and qualify and these terms expire on June thirtieth of the appropriate year.
(C) No member may be reappointed to the parole board until two years after the expiration of a full four-year term.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2; 2012 Act No. 279, Section 31, eff June 26, 2012.
Editor's Note
2012 Act No. 279, Section 33, provides as follows:
"Due to the congressional redistricting, any person elected or appointed to serve, or serving, as a member of any board, commission, or committee to represent a congressional district, whose residency is transferred to another district by a change in the composition of the district, may serve, or continue to serve, the term of office for which he was elected or appointed; however, the appointing or electing authority shall appoint or elect an additional member on that board, commission, or committee from the district which loses a resident member as a result of the transfer to serve until the term of the transferred member expires. When a vacancy occurs in the district to which a member has been transferred, the vacancy must not be filled until the full term of the transferred member expires. Further, the inability to hold an election or to make an appointment due to judicial review of the congressional districts does not constitute a vacancy."
Effect of Amendment
The 2012 amendment rewrote subsection (A).
SECTION 63-19-620.Removal of member.
A member of the parole board is subject to removal by the Governor as provided for in Section 1-3-240(C).
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-19-630.Officers; rules and procedures.
The parole board shall elect from among its members a chairman who shall serve a one-year term and who may not succeed himself as chairman. The parole board may elect a vice-chairman and secretary and shall fix the time and place of meetings. Rules and procedures for parole board meetings, as considered advisable, must be adopted by the parole board. Six members of the parole board constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-19-640.Compensation.
The members of the parole board must be reimbursed for actual expenses incurred in attending parole board meetings and shall receive as compensation the same per diem as provided by law for members of state boards, committees, and commissions.
HISTORY: 2008 Act No. 361, Section 2.
SECTION 63-19-650.Compensation.
Members of the Board of Juvenile Parole shall receive compensation in an amount provided by the General Assembly in the annual general appropriations act.
HISTORY: 2012 Act No. 246, Section 1, eff June 18, 2012.
ARTICLE 7
Custody and Detention
DERIVATION TABLE
Showing the sections in former Chapter 7, Title 20 from which the sections in this article were derived.
New
Section Former
Section 63-19-810 20-7-7205 63-19-820 20-7-7210 63-19-830 20-7-7215 63-19-840 20-7-7220 63-19-850 20-7-7225
SECTION 63-19-810.Taking a child into custody.
(A) When a child found violating a criminal law or ordinance is taken into custody, the taking into custody is not an arrest. The jurisdiction of the court attaches from the time of the taking into custody. When a child is taken into custody, the officer taking the child into custody shall notify the parent, guardian, or custodian of the child as soon as possible. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the person taking the child into custody may release the child to a parent, a responsible adult, a responsible agent of a court-approved foster home, group home, nonsecure facility, or program upon the written promise, signed by the person, to bring the child to the court at a stated time or at a time the court may direct. The written promise, accompanied by a written report by the officer, must be submitted to the South Carolina Department of Juvenile Justice as soon as possible, but not later than twenty-four hours after the child is taken into custody. If the person fails to produce the child as agreed, or upon notice from the court, a summons or a warrant may be issued for the apprehension of the person or of the child.
* * *