South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.

Senator SETZLER was recognized to speak on the Bill.

The amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance (BIN607.01) was adopted as follows:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 21, lines 7 through 32, SECTION 15, by striking SECTION 15 in its entirety and inserting therein:

/ SECTION 15. Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two dollars:

Decreasing Balance Level Balance
Individual $ .85 $1.70
Joint Insurance $1.42 $2.84