South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The fine may not be enforced by the appropriate supervisory office if it is determined that the late filing was not wilful and that enforcement of the fine does not further the purposes of this chapter. No liability is waived if the required statement is not filed at the established deadline after receiving written notification of the filing requirement from the supervisory office. The proceeds of the penalty must be deposited in the General Fund of the State."

SECTION 5. Section 16-9-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-210. Whoever A person who corruptly gives, offers, or promises to any executive, legislative, or judicial officer, after his election or appointment, either before or after he is qualified or has taken his seat, any gift or gratuity, including a sexual favor, whatever, with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion, decision, or judgment on any matter, question, cause, or proceeding which may be pending or may by law come or be brought before him in his official capacity, shall must be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary at hard labor not exceeding five for not more than ten years or by a fine not exceeding three thousand dollars of not more than five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one for not more than two year years."

SECTION 6. Section 16-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: