South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Amendment No. 1

Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (RES607.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, after line 21, by inserting the following new section:

/SECTION ___. Section 37-2-202(2)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) with respect to consumer credit insurance providing life, accident, or health, or unemployment coverage, if the insurance coverage is not required by the creditor, and this fact is clearly and conspicuously disclosed in writing to the consumer, and if in order to obtain the insurance in connection with the extension of credit, the consumer gives specific, dated, and separately signed affirmative written indication of his desire to do so after written disclosure to him of the cost thereof; and with regard to credit life insurance, any writing used by the creditor as a separately signed affirmative indication of the consumer's desire to purchase credit life insurance shall disclose the following: (i) the total premium for the credit life insurance;