South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In lieu of the criminal penalty provided by this section, a civil penalty of not more than one thousand dollars may be assessed against the complainant upon proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the filing of such complaint was wilful and without just cause or with malice.

Section 2-17-110. A prosecution for a violation of the provisions of this chapter shall be commenced no later than three years after the date that the violation is alleged to have been committed."

SECTION 2. Section 7-3-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-3-10. (a)(A) There is hereby created the State Election Commission to be composed of five six members, at least one of whom shall be a member of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and at least one of whom shall be a member of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly, to be appointed by the Governor, upon the advice and consent of the Senate. The members to shall serve terms of four years and until their successors have been elected and qualify, except of those first appointed three shall serve for terms of two years. Any vacancy on the Commission commission shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the term in the same manner as the original appointment. As vacancies occur, members shall be appointed in the following manner: (1) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat number one; (2) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat number two; (3) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat number three; (4) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat number four; (5) the chairman of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat number five; (6) the chairman of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly shall nominate three individuals from whom the Governor shall appoint one individual for seat