South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 6. Section 16-9-220 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-9-220. Every executive, legislative, or judicial officer who corruptly accepts a gift or gratuity, including a sexual favor, or a promise to make a gift or gratuity, including a sexual favor, or to do an act beneficial to such an officer under an agreement or with an understanding that his vote, opinion, or judgment shall be given in any particular manner or on any particular side of any question, cause or proceeding which is or may be by law brought before him in his official capacity or that, in such capacity, he shall make any particular nomination or appointment shall forfeit his office, be forever disqualified to hold any public office, trust or appointment under the laws of this State and must be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary at hard labor not exceeding for not more than ten years or by a fine not exceeding of not more than five thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail not exceeding for not more than two years."

SECTION 7. Section 8-5-10 of the 1976 Code is repealed.