South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (iii) a clear and conspicuous statement indicating that the insurance is optional and that the creditor may not require it as a condition to the extension of credit; and"/

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment.

Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. 2

Senator MOORE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (N05\7454.AC), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 15 and inserting:

/SECTION 15. (A) Section 37-4-203(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5) Credit life insurance premiums for each one hundred dollars of indebtedness are considered reasonable and may be charged if they are not greater than the amounts given in the following table times the number of years, or fraction of a year, that the indebtedness is scheduled to continue, subject to a minimum charge of two dollars:

Decreasing

Balance

Level

Balance

Individual
$ .85 .75
$1.70 1.50
Joint Insurance
$1.42 1.25
$2.84 2.50"

(B) The last paragraph of Section 34-29-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: