Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 5-21-130, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE APPLICATION OF TAXES COLLECTED BY MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ANY TAX WHICH IS LEVIED AND COLLECTED BY A MUNICIPAL CORPORATION MUST BE USED SOLELY FOR THE PURPOSE TO WHICH THE PROCEEDS OF THE TAX WERE STATED TO BE APPLIED AT THE TIME THE LEGISLATION WAS ENACTED AND FOR NO OTHER PURPOSE, UNLESS TWO-THIRDS OF THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE MUNICIPAL CORPORATION STATE OTHERWISE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 5-21-130 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 5-21-130. Whenever a municipal corporation shall levy and collect a tax for any specific purpose, it shall be unlawful for the officers or agents of such municipal corporation to apply any of the proceeds of such tax levy to any other purpose than that for which it was collected, until such purpose shall have been discharged, fulfilled or abandoned unless two-thirds of the governing body of the municipal corporation state otherwise. Any municipal officer or agent violating the provisions of this section shall be fined in a sum of not less than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not less than six months, or both, in the discretion of the judge."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.