South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 8. Item 1 of Section 16-13-110(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) By a fine of not more than six hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both, for the first offense. If the value of the shoplifted merchandise is less than fifty one thousand dollars, the punishment must be a fine of not more than two five hundred dollars or imprisonment for not more than thirty days."

SECTION 9. Section 16-13-180 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 640 of 1988, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-13-180. It is unlawful for any a person knowingly to buy, or receive, or possess stolen goods, chattels, or other property if the person knows or has reason to believe the goods, chattels, or property are stolen. A person is guilty of this offense whether or not anyone is convicted of the theft of the property. Any A person violating who violates the provisions of this section may be punished as follows:

(1) if the value of the property is two hundred one thousand dollars or less, by a fine not to exceed two hundred five hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than thirty days. The offense shall be is triable in magistrate's court.

(2) if the value of the property exceeds two hundred dollars but is less than one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than one thousand dollars or imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years. This offense shall be is a misdemeanor.

(3) for a second offense of Section 16-13-180, subitem (1) or (2), or if the value of the property exceeds one thousand dollars, by a fine of not less than two thousand dollars and imprisonment for not less than three years nor more than ten years. This or any subsequent offense shall be is a felony.

(4) for a third or subsequent offense, by imprisonment for not less than ten years; provided, however. However, no part of the minimum sentence may be suspended.

(5) for the purposes of this section, the receipt of multiple items in a single transaction or event shall constitute constitutes a single offense."

SECTION 10. Section 16-13-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: