South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 33. Section 8-13-1160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(A) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of receipt.

(B) Within five business days of receipt, a copy of all statements of economic interests received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the clerk of court in the county of residence of the filing official or employee."

Definition `candidate'

SECTION 34. Section 8-13-1300(4) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(4) `Candidate' means a person who seeks appointment, nomination for election, or election to a statewide or local office, or authorizes or knowingly permits the collection or disbursement of money for the promotion of his candidacy or election. It also means a person on whose behalf write-in votes are solicited if the person has knowledge of such solicitation. `Candidate' does not include a candidate within the meaning of Section 431(b) of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1976."

Definition `contribution'

SECTION 35. Section 8-13-1300(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(7) `Contribution' means a gift, subscription, loan, guarantee upon which collection is made, forgiveness of a loan, an advance, in-kind contribution or expenditure, a deposit of money, or anything of value made to a candidate or committee to influence an election; or payment or compensation for the personal service of another person which is rendered for any purpose to a candidate or committee without charge. `Contribution' does not include volunteer personal services on behalf of a candidate or committee for which the volunteer receives no compensation from any source."

Definition `election'

SECTION 36. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(9) `Election' means:

(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;

(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate;

(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or

(d) a ballot measure."

Definition `independent expenditure'

SECTION 37. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(17) `Independent expenditure' means:

(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and

(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but which is not:

(i) made to;

(ii) controlled by;

(iii) coordinated with;

(iv) requested by; or

(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate.

Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate."

Definition `noncandidate committee'

SECTION 38. Section 8-13-1300(23) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(23) `Noncandidate committee' means a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but is organized to influence an election or to support or oppose a candidate or public official, which receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. `Noncandidate committee' does not include political action committees that contribute solely to federal campaigns."

Candidate to file statement

SECTION 39. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: