South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Official function means writing or preparing the contract specifications, acceptance of bids, award of the contract, or other action on the preparation or award of the contract. This section is not intended to infringe on or prohibit public employment contracts with this State or a political subdivision of this State nor does it prohibit the award of contracts awarded through a process of public notice and competitive bids if the public official, public member, or public employee has not performed an official function regarding the contract."

Communications not prohibited

SECTION 26. Section 8-13-785 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-785. Nothing in Chapter 13 of Title 8 prevents an elected official from communicating with a board or commission member or employee, on behalf of a constituent relating to delays in obtaining a hearing, discourteous treatment, scheduling, or other matters not affecting the outcome of pending matters, provided that the elected official, an individual with whom the elected official is associated, or a business with which the elected official is associated is not representing the constituent for compensation."

Statement of economic interests

SECTION 27. Section 8-13-1110(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read: