South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4) the name and address of each person to whom an expenditure is made from campaign funds, including the date, amount, purpose, and beneficiary of the expenditure."

Committees must forward copies

SECTION 40. Section 8-13-1310(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(B) The Senate Ethics Committee and the House of Representatives Ethics Committee must forward a copy of each statement filed with it to the State Ethics Commission within five business days of receipt."

Copies to be forwarded

SECTION 41. Section 8-13-1310(C) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"(C) Within five days of receipt, a copy of all campaign reports received by the State Ethics Commission must be forwarded to the State Election Commission and the clerk of court in the county of residence of the person required to file."

Use of public funds, etc.

SECTION 42. Section 8-13-1346 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1346. (A) A person may not use or authorize the use of public funds, property, or time to influence the outcome of an election.