South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Definition of `state board', `commission', or `council'

SECTION 17. Section 8-13-100, of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:

"( ) `State board, commission, or council' means an agency created by legislation which has statewide jurisdiction and which exercises some of the sovereign power of the State."

Complaints and issues are received

SECTION 18. The first six lines of Section 8-13-320(9) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, are further amended to read:

"to initiate or receive complaints and make investigations, as provided in item (10), of statements filed or allegedly failed to be filed under the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 17 of Title 2 and, upon complaint by an individual, of an alleged violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 by a public official, public member, or public employee except members of or candidates for the General Assembly unless otherwise provided for under House or Senate rules. Any person charged with a violation of this chapter or Chapter 17 of Title 2 is entitled to the administrative hearing process contained in this section."

Ethics commission may order testimony

SECTION 19. Section 8-13-320(10)(f), of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(f) The commission may order testimony to be taken in any investigation or hearing by deposition before a person who is designated by the commission and has the power to administer oaths and, in these instances, to compel testimony. The commission may administer oaths and affirmation for the testimony of witnesses and issue subpoenas by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement, and issue subpoenas for the procurement of witnesses and materials including books, papers, records, documents, or other tangible objects relevant to the agency's investigation by approval of the chairman, subject to judicial enforcement. A person to whom a subpoena has been issued may move before a commission panel or the commission for an order quashing a subpoena issued under this section."

Ethics commission shall retain fees

SECTION 20. Chapter 13, Title 8 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: