South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (H) The department shall not suspend the privilege to drive of a person under the age of twenty-one under Section 56-1-286 if the person's privilege to drive has been suspended under this section arising from the same incident.

(I) A person whose driver's license or permit is suspended pursuant to this section is not required to file proof of financial responsibility.

(J) The department shall administer the provisions of this section and may promulgate regulations necessary to carry out its provisions."

SECTION 3. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding:

"(16) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.

(17) `Alcohol concentration' means:

(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood; or

(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."

SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-2030. As used in this article: