South Carolina General Assembly
[…] JAMES H. HARRISON JAMES L.M. CROMER, JR.

For Majority. For Minority.

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-15, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO QUALIFICATIONS TO RUN AS A CANDIDATE IN THE GENERAL ELECTION, SO AS TO CHANGE THE TIME FOR FILING FOR OFFICE; AND TO AMEND SECTION 7-11-210, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE NOTICE OF CANDIDACY AND PLEDGE BY A CANDIDATE FOR SELECTION AS A NOMINEE OF A POLITICAL PARTY, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DATE FOR FILING THE NOTICE OR PLEDGE.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION 1. The first paragraph of Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file a statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth February first and noon on March thirtieth February sixteenth as provided in this section."

SECTION 2. Section 7-11-15(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"(2) Candidates seeking nomination for the state Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the respective State Executive Committees. Provided, however, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth February sixteenth. The State Executive Committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40."

SECTION 3. The first and second paragraphs of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, are further amended to read: