South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit them along with the applicable filing fees to the respective State Executive Committees. Provided, however, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth February sixteenth. The State Executive Committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40."

SECTION 3. The first and second paragraphs of Section 7-11-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 226 of 1996, are further amended to read:

"Every candidate for selection as a nominee of any political party for any state office, United States Senator, member of Congress or solicitor, to be voted for in any party primary election, shall file with and place in the possession of the treasurer of the state committee by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth February sixteenth a notice or pledge in the following form, the blanks being properly filled in and the notice or pledge signed by the candidate: 'I hereby file my notice as a candidate for the nomination as __________ in the primary election to be held on __________. I affiliate with the __________ Party, and I hereby pledge myself to abide by the results of the primary and I authorize the issuance of an injunction upon ex parte application by the party chairman, as provided by law,; should I violate this pledge by offering or campaigning in the ensuing general election for election to this office or any other office for which a nominee has been elected in the party primary election, unless the nominee for the office has become deceased or otherwise disqualified for election in the ensuing general election'.

Every candidate for selection in a primary election as the nominee of any political party for member of the Senate, member of the House of Representatives, and all county and township offices shall file with and place in the possession of the county chairman or other officer as may be named by the county committee of the county in which they reside by twelve o'clock noon on March thirtieth February sixteenth a like notice and pledge."

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

-----XX-----