Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
Sentencing procedure for a murderer
SECTION 1. Section 16-3-20(C)(a)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer or former federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections officer or former corrections officer, including a county or municipal corrections officer or a former county or municipal corrections officer, a county or municipal detention facility employee or former county or municipal detention facility employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties."
Arson
SECTION 2. Section 16-11-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 113 of 1997, is further amended to read: